← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provisions of Construction Professional Services for the Number One Officer's Mess Refurbishment at RAF Cranwell-UK1

Buyer: Defence Infrastructure Organisation →

BuyerDefence Infrastructure Organisation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of construction professional services for the Number One Officer's Mess refurbishment at RAF Cranwell under the Government Commercial Agency RM6356 framework.

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,4873 median · 30.6 average (906 of 3,487 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,005 of 3,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a3ec
Latest release ID048905-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 14:13:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048905-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:13:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715866474",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provisions of Construction Professional Services for the Number One Officer's Mess Refurbishment at RAF Cranwell-UK1",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of construction professional services for the Number One Officer's Mess refurbishment at RAF Cranwell under the Government Commercial Agency RM6356 framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diocomrcl-conestmppmidlands@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048905-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048905-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:13:42+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048905-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:13:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715866474",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provisions of Construction Professional Services for the Number One Officer's Mess Refurbishment at RAF Cranwell-UK1",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of construction professional services for the Number One Officer's Mess refurbishment at RAF Cranwell under the Government Commercial Agency RM6356 framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diocomrcl-conestmppmidlands@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048905-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048905-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:13:42+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}