← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorth Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£843,549
Published2 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Current Bed Management Model/Specification:- PPM Inventory List attached within Atamis portal On Site Repairs Staff on site within the contracted hours Decontamination Clinical Support Dolphin FPR Bariatric FPR

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKC, GB

Categories

Hospital beds 33192120Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment 50420000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital beds, Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Hospital beds (33192120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,4432 median · 114.2 average (1,512 of 3,443 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,797 of 3,443 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK93413 median · 349.5 average (389 of 934 with a bid count)11.2 average (464 of 934 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)16632 median · 155.8 average (4 of 166 with a bid count)7.5 average (4 of 166 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Current Bed Management Model/Specification:- PPM Inventory List attached within Atamis portal On Site Repairs Staff on site within the contracted hours Decontamination Clinical Support Dolphin FPR Bariatric FPRengagement3 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc2d
Latest release ID012592-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 02 2025 14:30:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£843,549
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2025planning012592-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-02T15:30:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc2d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33192120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital beds"
          },
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provisions of Bed Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 843549,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1012258
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Current Bed Management Model/Specification:- PPM Inventory List attached within Atamis portal On Site Repairs Staff on site within the contracted hours Decontamination Clinical Support Dolphin FPR Bariatric FPR",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leasha Bennett",
        "email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01539 715902"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012592-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012592-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-02T15:30:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Current Bed Management Model/Specification:- PPM Inventory List attached within Atamis portal On Site Repairs Staff on site within the contracted hours Decontamination Clinical Support Dolphin FPR Bariatric FPR"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2025 · 012592-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "012592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-02T15:30:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc2d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33192120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital beds"
          },
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provisions of Bed Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 843549,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1012258
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Current Bed Management Model/Specification:- PPM Inventory List attached within Atamis portal On Site Repairs Staff on site within the contracted hours Decontamination Clinical Support Dolphin FPR Bariatric FPR",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leasha Bennett",
        "email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01539 715902"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012592-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012592-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-02T15:30:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Current Bed Management Model/Specification:- PPM Inventory List attached within Atamis portal On Site Repairs Staff on site within the contracted hours Decontamination Clinical Support Dolphin FPR Bariatric FPR"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}