Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (100%)
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Caerphilly County Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver stray dog kennelling services on behalf of the Council. The service will provide the reception, accommodation, care and welfare of stray dogs collected by, or handed to, the Council under the provisions of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and other relevant legislation. The appointed contractor will be required to provide secure and appropriate kennelling facilities for an estimated 70–130 stray dogs per year, including sufficient capacity to accommodate peak demand. The service will include accepting dogs from Council officers and members of the public, providing daily care and welfare during the statutory retention period, maintaining appropriate records, and facilitating the transfer of unclaimed dogs to the Council’s nominated rehoming partner following the statutory holding period. Interested suppliers should refer to the procurement documents for full details of the specification and service requirements. The contract will commence for an initial period of three years, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The procurement is being conducted under the Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. This procurement will be evaluated as a two-stage process: • Stage One – The first stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Conditions of Participation using the Welsh Procurement Specific Questionnaire (“WPSQ”). • Stage Two – The second stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Award Criteria. Following confirmation that the evaluation requirements of Stage One have been met, Bidders will proceed to Stage Two of the evaluation process. This stage consists of the Project Team evaluating the Bidder’s response to the following criteria and weightings: Price 100% Upon conclusion of the evaluation of responses, the preferred Bidder whom it is agreed should be appointed to the Contract will be advised accordingly in writing with the issue of an ‘Acceptance / Award’ letter via Proactis.
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 3,527 | 3 median · 51.9 average (1,286 of 3,527 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,408 of 3,527 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 52 | 2.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 52 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (18 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 161 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c488 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063306-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 14:58:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063306-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £68,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | tender | 063306-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063306-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T15:58:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c488",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS2971",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 68400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82080
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority intends to establish a Contract for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further period of up to twenty-four (24) months. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provisions for Dog Kenneling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 68400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82080
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:58:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver stray dog kennelling services on behalf of the Council. The service will provide the reception, accommodation, care and welfare of stray dogs collected by, or handed to, the Council under the provisions of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and other relevant legislation.\nThe appointed contractor will be required to provide secure and appropriate kennelling facilities for an estimated 70–130 stray dogs per year, including sufficient capacity to accommodate peak demand. The service will include accepting dogs from Council officers and members of the public, providing daily care and welfare during the statutory retention period, maintaining appropriate records, and facilitating the transfer of unclaimed dogs to the Council’s nominated rehoming partner following the statutory holding period. Interested suppliers should refer to the procurement documents for full details of the specification and service requirements.\nThe contract will commence for an initial period of three years, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The procurement is being conducted under the Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis procurement will be evaluated as a two-stage process:\n•\tStage One – The first stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Conditions of Participation using the Welsh Procurement Specific Questionnaire (“WPSQ”).\n•\tStage Two – The second stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Award Criteria.\nFollowing confirmation that the evaluation requirements of Stage One have been met, Bidders will proceed to Stage Two of the evaluation process. This stage consists of the Project Team evaluating the Bidder’s response to the following criteria and weightings:\nPrice\t\t100%\nUpon conclusion of the evaluation of responses, the preferred Bidder whom it is agreed should be appointed to the Contract will be advised accordingly in writing with the issue of an ‘Acceptance / Award’ letter via Proactis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc de Graaf",
"email": "DEGRAM@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063306-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T15:58:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c488",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS2971",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 68400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82080
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority intends to establish a Contract for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further period of up to twenty-four (24) months. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provisions for Dog Kenneling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 68400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82080
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:58:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver stray dog kennelling services on behalf of the Council. The service will provide the reception, accommodation, care and welfare of stray dogs collected by, or handed to, the Council under the provisions of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and other relevant legislation.\nThe appointed contractor will be required to provide secure and appropriate kennelling facilities for an estimated 70–130 stray dogs per year, including sufficient capacity to accommodate peak demand. The service will include accepting dogs from Council officers and members of the public, providing daily care and welfare during the statutory retention period, maintaining appropriate records, and facilitating the transfer of unclaimed dogs to the Council’s nominated rehoming partner following the statutory holding period. Interested suppliers should refer to the procurement documents for full details of the specification and service requirements.\nThe contract will commence for an initial period of three years, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The procurement is being conducted under the Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis procurement will be evaluated as a two-stage process:\n•\tStage One – The first stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Conditions of Participation using the Welsh Procurement Specific Questionnaire (“WPSQ”).\n•\tStage Two – The second stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Award Criteria.\nFollowing confirmation that the evaluation requirements of Stage One have been met, Bidders will proceed to Stage Two of the evaluation process. This stage consists of the Project Team evaluating the Bidder’s response to the following criteria and weightings:\nPrice\t\t100%\nUpon conclusion of the evaluation of responses, the preferred Bidder whom it is agreed should be appointed to the Contract will be advised accordingly in writing with the issue of an ‘Acceptance / Award’ letter via Proactis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc de Graaf",
"email": "DEGRAM@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}