Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "076479-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T08:46:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184321",
"name": "CERN"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MS-5196/FAP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "CERN being a decentralised organisation, there are several stakeholders involved in the capabilities covered by the S2C systems. These are: \n•\tProcurement & Industrial Services (IPT-PI), as primary users of the S2C solution in the domains of sourcing, tendering, and contract and supplier management: \n•\tBusiness Computing (FAP-BC), for the integration, maintenance and support of the solution (both acquired or in-house built). \nThe capabilities as currently defined in scope are listed below, these can still be adapted before the Invitation to Tender to be launched no later than Q1 2027. \n•\tManage procurement: \n•\tProcurement planning; \n•\tManage sourcing and tendering; \n•\tManage contracts; \n•\tManage supplier information, performance and risk; \n•\tManage supplier communications; \n•\tManage purchase orders. Additional information: This procurement/requirement is wholly owned by CERN, with STFC seeking to signpost the opportunity to UK based suppliers.\nUK HMG retains no involvement, oversight or engagement in the procurement, and are acting to signpost to CERN/STFC from FTS and/or other centralised digital platforms only.\nUK HMG has no further information to share and will not respond to any further questions or engagements relating to the potential procurement.\nIn all instances, Sara Fletcher (sara.fletcher@stfc.ac.uk) should be contacted for further detail."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "CH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provisioning and Implementation of a Source-to-Contract Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CERN intends to place a contract for the provision and Implementation of a Source-to-Contract Solution. \nThe scope includes the supply of licenses, including support, software maintenance (including all updates and upgrades) and hosting for a software solution (the \"Solution\") to manage the S2C business capabilities and processes, It also includes the Supply of services to support the design, implementation, testing and deployment, transformation and change management of the above-mentioned S2C solution. This Contract shall be awarded to a Firm or a Group of Firms (maximum 2) who will cover the whole scope among them.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184321",
"name": "CERN",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"locality": "Geneva",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "CH - 1211 Geneva 23"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Science, research and development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CHE-108.967.751",
"legalName": "CERN",
"schemeEntered": "Numéro d'Identification des Entreprise - Switzerland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Fletcher",
"email": "Sara.fletcher@stfc.ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement is wholly owned by CERN, with STFC seeking to signpost the requirements to UK based suppliers.\nUK HMG retains no involvement, oversight or engagement in the procurement, and are acting to signpost to CERN/STFC from FTS and/or other centralised digital platforms only.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076479-2026 · planning
{
"id": "076479-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T08:46:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184321",
"name": "CERN"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MS-5196/FAP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "CERN being a decentralised organisation, there are several stakeholders involved in the capabilities covered by the S2C systems. These are: \n•\tProcurement & Industrial Services (IPT-PI), as primary users of the S2C solution in the domains of sourcing, tendering, and contract and supplier management: \n•\tBusiness Computing (FAP-BC), for the integration, maintenance and support of the solution (both acquired or in-house built). \nThe capabilities as currently defined in scope are listed below, these can still be adapted before the Invitation to Tender to be launched no later than Q1 2027. \n•\tManage procurement: \n•\tProcurement planning; \n•\tManage sourcing and tendering; \n•\tManage contracts; \n•\tManage supplier information, performance and risk; \n•\tManage supplier communications; \n•\tManage purchase orders. Additional information: This procurement/requirement is wholly owned by CERN, with STFC seeking to signpost the opportunity to UK based suppliers.\nUK HMG retains no involvement, oversight or engagement in the procurement, and are acting to signpost to CERN/STFC from FTS and/or other centralised digital platforms only.\nUK HMG has no further information to share and will not respond to any further questions or engagements relating to the potential procurement.\nIn all instances, Sara Fletcher (sara.fletcher@stfc.ac.uk) should be contacted for further detail."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "CH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provisioning and Implementation of a Source-to-Contract Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CERN intends to place a contract for the provision and Implementation of a Source-to-Contract Solution. \nThe scope includes the supply of licenses, including support, software maintenance (including all updates and upgrades) and hosting for a software solution (the \"Solution\") to manage the S2C business capabilities and processes, It also includes the Supply of services to support the design, implementation, testing and deployment, transformation and change management of the above-mentioned S2C solution. This Contract shall be awarded to a Firm or a Group of Firms (maximum 2) who will cover the whole scope among them.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184321",
"name": "CERN",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"locality": "Geneva",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "CH - 1211 Geneva 23"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Science, research and development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CHE-108.967.751",
"legalName": "CERN",
"schemeEntered": "Numéro d'Identification des Entreprise - Switzerland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Fletcher",
"email": "Sara.fletcher@stfc.ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement is wholly owned by CERN, with STFC seeking to signpost the requirements to UK based suppliers.\nUK HMG retains no involvement, oversight or engagement in the procurement, and are acting to signpost to CERN/STFC from FTS and/or other centralised digital platforms only.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}