Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011405-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-03T16:49:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03045e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36173",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011405-2022-CCCT/747-1",
"title": "Provision Security Infrastructure Improvement Programme - Kineton & Beith - Mobile Security Equipment Pilot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51797",
"name": "G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03045e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option 1 is for 5 months worth of maintenance in year 2 (March 24 – Aug 24). If invoked, the Contractor shall provide a preventative maintenance and equipment sustainment service, as well as all relevant auxiliary services (including BT Connection Charges) to ensure operation for two years following commissioning of the in-situ equipment and shall provide the Authority with full access to maintenance manuals."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Security Infrastructure Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to G4S Limited (G4S) for the provision of Mobile Security Equipment (Equipment) at MoD sites at Kineton and Beith. The supply contract shall be for 6 months, with 2 years of service and support. The contract shall have a value of £5,712,173.67.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MoD Defence Munitions Sites: Kineton Warwickshire & Beith North Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security fittings"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision Security Infrastructure Improvement Programme-Kineton & Beith - Mobile Security Equipment Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Security Infrastructure Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract for the provision of Mobile Security Equipment at MoD sites at Kineton and Beith. This contract was awarded single-source to G4S on the 28/04/2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Security Infrastructure Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Limited for the provision of Mobile Security Equipment (Equipment) at MoD sites at Kineton and Beith. The supply contract shall be for a period of 6 months, with 2 years of service and support. The contract shall have a value of £5,712,173.67. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this contract can be awarded without\nprior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because G4S is already contracted to provide the Security Control Centres (SCC) at MoD Abbey Wood in Bristol and the data and video feeds from the new Equipment need to be interoperable with those at Kineton and Beith. In addition, no other supplier would be able to achieve the necessary Military Aviation Authority and Cyber accreditations within a reasonable timescale to enable MoD to address heightened security concerns which have recently been raised at Kineton and Beith.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36173",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "#1261, Spruce 2B, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanna Robinson-Dambalaki",
"email": "eleanna.robinson-dambalaki100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51797",
"name": "G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "SM1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Chancery House, St. Nicholas Way, Sutton, Surrey, England, SM1 1JB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.g4s.com/en-gb",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04992207",
"legalName": "G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.pike@uk.g4s.com",
"telephone": "+44 7515323743"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38552",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Eleanna.Robinson-Dambalaki100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067937556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011405-2022-CCCT/747-1",
"title": "Provision Security Infrastructure Improvement Programme - Kineton & Beith - Mobile Security Equipment Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 5712173.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011405-2022-CCCT/747-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Link to DSP Opportunity: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53127",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 May 2022 · 011405-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "011405-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-03T16:49:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03045e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36173",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011405-2022-CCCT/747-1",
"title": "Provision Security Infrastructure Improvement Programme - Kineton & Beith - Mobile Security Equipment Pilot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51797",
"name": "G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03045e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option 1 is for 5 months worth of maintenance in year 2 (March 24 – Aug 24). If invoked, the Contractor shall provide a preventative maintenance and equipment sustainment service, as well as all relevant auxiliary services (including BT Connection Charges) to ensure operation for two years following commissioning of the in-situ equipment and shall provide the Authority with full access to maintenance manuals."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Security Infrastructure Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to G4S Limited (G4S) for the provision of Mobile Security Equipment (Equipment) at MoD sites at Kineton and Beith. The supply contract shall be for 6 months, with 2 years of service and support. The contract shall have a value of £5,712,173.67.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MoD Defence Munitions Sites: Kineton Warwickshire & Beith North Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security fittings"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision Security Infrastructure Improvement Programme-Kineton & Beith - Mobile Security Equipment Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Security Infrastructure Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract for the provision of Mobile Security Equipment at MoD sites at Kineton and Beith. This contract was awarded single-source to G4S on the 28/04/2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Security Infrastructure Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Limited for the provision of Mobile Security Equipment (Equipment) at MoD sites at Kineton and Beith. The supply contract shall be for a period of 6 months, with 2 years of service and support. The contract shall have a value of £5,712,173.67. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this contract can be awarded without\nprior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because G4S is already contracted to provide the Security Control Centres (SCC) at MoD Abbey Wood in Bristol and the data and video feeds from the new Equipment need to be interoperable with those at Kineton and Beith. In addition, no other supplier would be able to achieve the necessary Military Aviation Authority and Cyber accreditations within a reasonable timescale to enable MoD to address heightened security concerns which have recently been raised at Kineton and Beith.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36173",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "#1261, Spruce 2B, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanna Robinson-Dambalaki",
"email": "eleanna.robinson-dambalaki100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51797",
"name": "G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "SM1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Chancery House, St. Nicholas Way, Sutton, Surrey, England, SM1 1JB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.g4s.com/en-gb",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04992207",
"legalName": "G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.pike@uk.g4s.com",
"telephone": "+44 7515323743"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38552",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Eleanna.Robinson-Dambalaki100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067937556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011405-2022-CCCT/747-1",
"title": "Provision Security Infrastructure Improvement Programme - Kineton & Beith - Mobile Security Equipment Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 5712173.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011405-2022-CCCT/747-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Link to DSP Opportunity: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53127",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Dec 2021 · 031975-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "031975-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-21T22:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03045e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38550",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031975-2021-CCDT/747-1",
"title": "Provision Security Infrastructure Improvement Programme-Kineton & Beith - Mobile Security Equipment Pilot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38551",
"name": "G4S Security Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCCT/747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Security Infrastructure Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to G4S Limited (G4S) for the provision of Mobile Security Equipment (Equipment) at MoD sites at Kineton and Beith. The contract shall be for 6 months and shall have a value of £7,000,000."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MoD Defence Munitions Sites: Kineton Warwickshire & Beith North Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security fittings"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision Security Infrastructure Improvement Programme-Kineton & Beith - Mobile Security Equipment Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Security Infrastructure Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract for the provision of Mobile Security Equipment (Equipment) at MoD sites at Kineton and Beith.",
"classification": {
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Security Infrastructure Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to G4S Limited (G4S) for the provision of Mobile Security Equipment (Equipment) at MoD sites at Kineton and Beith. The contract shall be for 6 months and shall have a value of £7,000,000. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because G4S is already contracted to provide the Security Control Centres (SCC) at MoD Abbey Wood in Bristol and the data and video feeds from the new Equipment need to be interoperable with those at Kineton and Beith. In addition, no other supplier would be able to achieve the necessary Military Aviation Authority and Cyber accreditations within a reasonable timescale to enable MoD to address heightened security concerns which have recently been raised at Kineton and Beith.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38550",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Equipment and Support, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04992207",
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanna Robinson-Dambalaki",
"email": "eleanna.robinson-dambalaki100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067937556"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38551",
"name": "G4S Security Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1V 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46 Gillingham Street, Pimlico"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.g4s.com/en-gb",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04992207",
"legalName": "G4S Security Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.pike@uk.g4s.com",
"telephone": "+44 7515323743"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38552",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Eleanna.Robinson-Dambalaki100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067937556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031975-2021-CCDT/747-1",
"title": "Provision Security Infrastructure Improvement Programme-Kineton & Beith - Mobile Security Equipment Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031975-2021-CCDT/747-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Link to DSP Opportunity: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53127",
"initiationType": "tender"
}