← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Provision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Midland Metro Limited (MML) will be awarding a Contract with the successful Supplier who will be appointed as a preferred supplier for the provision of corporate formal uniforms, engineers’ uniforms and high-vis safety wear with MML logos

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)

Statusactive
Value£303,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052956
Latest release ID070812-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 12:34:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate070812-2025
4 Nov 2025award, contract070809-2025
30 May 2025tender028656-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T12:34:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052956",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Corporate clothing"
            },
            {
              "id": "35113400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01195047",
          "name": "Burlington Uniforms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "06995-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) will be awarding a Contract with the successful Supplier who will be appointed as a preferred supplier for the provision of corporate formal uniforms, engineers’ uniforms and high-vis safety wear with MML logos",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01195047",
      "name": "Burlington Uniforms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN3 7PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 Lockfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01195047",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kelly.handbridge@burlington-uniforms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 363600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070812-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070812-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T12:34:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 070812-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "070812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T12:34:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052956",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Corporate clothing"
            },
            {
              "id": "35113400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01195047",
          "name": "Burlington Uniforms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "06995-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) will be awarding a Contract with the successful Supplier who will be appointed as a preferred supplier for the provision of corporate formal uniforms, engineers’ uniforms and high-vis safety wear with MML logos",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01195047",
      "name": "Burlington Uniforms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN3 7PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 Lockfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01195047",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kelly.handbridge@burlington-uniforms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 363600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070812-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070812-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T12:34:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2025 · 070809-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T12:30:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052956",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Corporate clothing"
            },
            {
              "id": "35113400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01195047",
          "name": "Burlington Uniforms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "06995-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) will be awarding a Contract with the successful Supplier who will be appointed as a preferred supplier for the provision of corporate formal uniforms, engineers’ uniforms and high-vis safety wear with MML logos",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01195047",
      "name": "Burlington Uniforms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN3 7PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 Lockfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01195047",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kelly.handbridge@burlington-uniforms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 303600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070809-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070809-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T12:30:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2025 · 028656-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "028656-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T09:46:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052956",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "06995-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 363000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term is for three (3) years (initial term) with the option to extend for an additional two (2) one-year periods, subject to the successful Bidder continuing to deliver satisfactory performance and price."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Technical (Quality) 65% / Commercial (Price) 35%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 363000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028656-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028656-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-30T09:46:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for Midland Metro Limited (MML) for the following project:\nProvision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate) for Midland Metro Limited (MML).\nMidland Metro Ltd (MML) are looking to award a single supplier contract for the Provision of Workwear Uniform (Safety & Corporate). The Supplier is required to provide a high-quality service within the scope of the Specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "In order to access the documents and submit your bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The reference is itt_1689 and if you are not already registered on BravoSolution.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}