Lot 1
Provision of Workwear
Award criteria
Quality — 75
Cost — 25
Provision of Workwear
UKG1
Provision of Workwear
Award criteria
Quality — 75
Cost — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Special workwear, Workwear accessories, Jackets, Trousers, Socks, T-shirts and shirts, T-shirts, Shirts, Polo shirts, Belts, Boots, Epaulettes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Special workwear (18130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 826 | 7 median · 46.5 average (356 of 826 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (373 of 826 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 1 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0426c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009499-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 22 2024 17:18:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009499-2024 |
| 19 Dec 2023 | tender | 037250-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009499-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 452175,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 580729,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-22T17:18:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73083",
"name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009499-2024-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Workwear",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108900",
"name": "Wm Sugden & Sons Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWFRS/173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Non Core Garments Costed Option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Workwear",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special workwear"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Jackets"
},
{
"id": "18234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trousers"
},
{
"id": "18317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Socks"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts"
},
{
"id": "18332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shirts"
},
{
"id": "18333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polo shirts"
},
{
"id": "18425000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Belts"
},
{
"id": "18815000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boots"
},
{
"id": "39561142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Epaulettes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Workwear",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Workwear",
"classification": {
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73083",
"name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/57008",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carly Ricco",
"email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1684898718"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108900",
"name": "Wm Sugden & Sons Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 5RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1, Thornes Lane Wharf, Wakefield, West York"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wm-sugden.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "404732771",
"legalName": "Wm Sugden & Sons Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.bailey@wsg.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1924290096",
"telephone": "+44 1924617266"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3537",
"name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009499-2024-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Workwear",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009499-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009499-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 452175,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 580729,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-22T17:18:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73083",
"name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009499-2024-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Workwear",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108900",
"name": "Wm Sugden & Sons Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWFRS/173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Non Core Garments Costed Option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Workwear",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special workwear"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Jackets"
},
{
"id": "18234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trousers"
},
{
"id": "18317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Socks"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts"
},
{
"id": "18332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shirts"
},
{
"id": "18333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polo shirts"
},
{
"id": "18425000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Belts"
},
{
"id": "18815000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boots"
},
{
"id": "39561142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Epaulettes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Workwear",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Workwear",
"classification": {
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73083",
"name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/57008",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carly Ricco",
"email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1684898718"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108900",
"name": "Wm Sugden & Sons Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 5RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1, Thornes Lane Wharf, Wakefield, West York"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wm-sugden.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "404732771",
"legalName": "Wm Sugden & Sons Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.bailey@wsg.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1924290096",
"telephone": "+44 1924617266"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3537",
"name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009499-2024-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Workwear",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009499-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037250-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-19T11:20:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73083",
"name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HWFRS/173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority proposes to enter into the contract for a period of three (3) years with the Contractor, unless otherwise terminated in accordance with Contract Terms and Conditions. The Authority reserves the right to extend the Contract by a further twenty-four (24) months in 12 month increments at its discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Workwear",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special workwear"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Jackets"
},
{
"id": "18234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trousers"
},
{
"id": "18317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Socks"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts"
},
{
"id": "18332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shirts"
},
{
"id": "18333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polo shirts"
},
{
"id": "18425000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Belts"
},
{
"id": "18815000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boots"
},
{
"id": "39561142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Epaulettes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Workwear",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Workwear",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76042&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73083",
"name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/57008",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76042&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Carly Ricco",
"email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1684898718"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3537",
"name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}