← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Winter Services

Buyer: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED →

Participate on procurement.gwr.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline7 May 2024
Value£2,000,000
Published28 Mar 2024

What is being bought

First Greater Western Limited require a provision for winter services of station car parks, including platform(s), stairs, ramps and overbridges at Great Western Railway (GWR) specified locations. This requirement includes for scheduled and ad hoc requests.

Delivery location

UKI · UKK

Categories

Snow-clearing services 90620000Ice-clearing services 90630000

Lot details

Lot 1

First Greater Western Limited require a provision for winter services of station car parks, including platform(s), stairs, ramps and overbridges at Great Western Railway (GWR) specified locations. This requirement includes for scheduled and ad hoc requests and includes the following as a minimum: Gritting/clearing of main entry/exit road(s) to station (within station boundary); Gritting/clearing of main entry/exit route (s) to car park bays; Gritting/clearing of all car park bays (unless a car is in situ); Gritting/clearing of walkways to and from car park pay stations; Gritting/clearing of walkways to and from station entry/exit/concourse area; Gritting/clearing of full length of the platform(s); Gritting/clearing of stairs and/or ramps to overbridge; Gritting/clearing of overbridge; Provide and maintain an updated portal detailing all gritting reports.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2024 to 20 Jun 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Snow-clearing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Snow-clearing services (90620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4276 median · 33.3 average (157 of 427 with a bid count)4.5 average (163 of 427 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5405 median · 4.8 average (5 of 540 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 540 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044e0e
Latest release ID010219-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 28 2024 11:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-07T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-07T18:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/90-winters
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2024tender010219-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010219-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-28T11:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend this contract by a further one year until June 2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "First Greater Western Limited require a provision for winter services of station car parks, including platform(s), stairs, ramps and overbridges at Great Western Railway (GWR) specified locations.  This requirement includes for scheduled and ad hoc requests and includes the following as a minimum:\nGritting/clearing of main entry/exit road(s) to station (within station boundary);\nGritting/clearing of main entry/exit route (s) to car park bays;\nGritting/clearing of all car park bays (unless a car is in situ);\nGritting/clearing of walkways to and from car park pay stations;\nGritting/clearing of walkways to and from station entry/exit/concourse area;\nGritting/clearing of full length of the platform(s);\nGritting/clearing of stairs and/or ramps to overbridge;\nGritting/clearing of overbridge;\nProvide and maintain an updated portal detailing all gritting reports.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Winter Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-07T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-07T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "First Greater Western Limited require a provision for winter services of station car parks, including platform(s), stairs, ramps and overbridges at Great Western Railway (GWR) specified locations.  This requirement includes for scheduled and ad hoc requests.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ice-clearing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/90-winters",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/90-winters",
        "email": "julie.paget@gwr.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1796",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2024 · 010219-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010219-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-28T11:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend this contract by a further one year until June 2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "First Greater Western Limited require a provision for winter services of station car parks, including platform(s), stairs, ramps and overbridges at Great Western Railway (GWR) specified locations.  This requirement includes for scheduled and ad hoc requests and includes the following as a minimum:\nGritting/clearing of main entry/exit road(s) to station (within station boundary);\nGritting/clearing of main entry/exit route (s) to car park bays;\nGritting/clearing of all car park bays (unless a car is in situ);\nGritting/clearing of walkways to and from car park pay stations;\nGritting/clearing of walkways to and from station entry/exit/concourse area;\nGritting/clearing of full length of the platform(s);\nGritting/clearing of stairs and/or ramps to overbridge;\nGritting/clearing of overbridge;\nProvide and maintain an updated portal detailing all gritting reports.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Winter Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-07T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-07T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "First Greater Western Limited require a provision for winter services of station car parks, including platform(s), stairs, ramps and overbridges at Great Western Railway (GWR) specified locations.  This requirement includes for scheduled and ad hoc requests.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ice-clearing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/90-winters",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/90-winters",
        "email": "julie.paget@gwr.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1796",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}