← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Window Cleaning Services

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2025

What is being bought

WYFRS would like to appoint a contractor for the provision of window cleaning services for WYFRS Head Quarters , 40 Fire Stations and 9 Close Call Houses across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire. The services will include routine (3 times per year) internal and external window cleaning including glazing, frames, sills, door vision panels, side glazing and other fenestrations.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Window Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£54,367

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055dc8
Latest release ID076875-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 25 2025 13:47:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2025award, contract076875-2025
9 Sept 2025tender055099-2025
11 Jul 2025planning039335-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T13:47:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Window-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02101304",
          "name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to appoint a contractor for the provision of window cleaning services for WYFRS Head Quarters , 40 Fire Stations and 9 Close Call Houses across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire. The services will include routine (3 times per year) internal and external window cleaning including glazing, frames, sills, door vision panels, side glazing and other fenestrations.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02101304",
      "name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skipton",
        "postalCode": "BD23 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carleton New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02101304",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.brown@bullough.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01756798768"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54367.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 24 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076875-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076875-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T13:47:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076875-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T13:47:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Window-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02101304",
          "name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to appoint a contractor for the provision of window cleaning services for WYFRS Head Quarters , 40 Fire Stations and 9 Close Call Houses across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire. The services will include routine (3 times per year) internal and external window cleaning including glazing, frames, sills, door vision panels, side glazing and other fenestrations.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02101304",
      "name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skipton",
        "postalCode": "BD23 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carleton New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02101304",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.brown@bullough.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01756798768"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54367.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 24 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076875-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076875-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T13:47:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2025 · 055099-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "055099-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T15:24:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality 40% Cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055099-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055099-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:24:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to appoint a contractor for the provision of window cleaning services for WYFRS Head Quarters , 40 Fire Stations and 9 Close Call Houses across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire. The services will include routine (3 times per year) internal and external window cleaning including glazing, frames, sills, door vision panels, side glazing and other fenestrations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2025 · 039335-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "039335-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T14:42:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-21T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to appoint a contractor for the provision of window cleaning services for WYFRS Head Quarters , 40 Fire Stations and 9 Close Call Houses across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire. The services will include routine (3 times per year) internal and external window cleaning including glazing, frames, sills, door vision panels, side glazing and other fenestrations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039335-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039335-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-11T14:42:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The tender is expected to be issued in September 2025, with a contract start date of January 2026. The contract term will last a minimum of 3 years, with options to extend for 2 x 1 year periods, bringing the total duration to a maximum of 5 years. The estimated cost for the full contract term is between £45,000 and £90,000.\nSuppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk by 25/07/2025, and if possible, provide the following information:\n•\tMain contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication.\n•\tAny frameworks you are currently associated with.\n•\tConfirmation of your ability to bid within the specified time frame and your capacity to deliver the contract over the full term, including implementation by January 2026\n•\tA link to your website.\n•\tAny additional comments or feedback based on the information provided.\nPlease note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication.\nWYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken.\nWe also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/homeIn-tend portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}