← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Weed Control Services

Buyer: London Borough of Hillingdon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hillingdon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The London Borough of Hillingdon has appointed a contractor to carry out safe and effective control of vegetation on hard surfaced areas of the Highway and on Council owned housing estates, including Tree Boxes within the Borough using largely contact herbicides, with the restricted use of residual treatments, in such a way to present minimum risk to operators, water supplies and the public

Delivery location

UKI74

Categories

Weed-killing services 77312100

Lot details

Lot 1

Effective control of vegetation on hard surfaced areas of the Highway and on Council owned housing estates, including Tree Boxes within the Borough using largely contact herbicides, with the restricted use of residual treatments

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 80%
Quality — 20%
price — 80%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-killing services (77312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer56 median · 4.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7484 median · 4 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Weed Control Services

Statusactive
Value£456,432

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dfb4
Latest release ID022597-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 10 2021 21:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2021award, contract022597-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022597-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-10T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:609060-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022597-2021-1",
      "title": "Provision of Weed Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28099",
          "name": "Complete Weed Control Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Effective control of vegetation on hard surfaced areas of the Highway and on Council owned housing estates, including Tree Boxes within the Borough using largely contact herbicides, with the restricted use of residual treatments",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Weed Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon has appointed a contractor to carry out safe and effective control of vegetation on hard surfaced areas of the Highway and on Council owned housing estates, including Tree Boxes within the Borough using largely contact herbicides, with the restricted use of residual treatments, in such a way to present minimum risk to operators, water supplies and the public",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weed-killing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Hillingdon",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpatterson@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28099",
      "name": "Complete Weed Control Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Complete Weed Control Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28100",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022597-2021-1",
      "title": "Provision of Weed Control Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 456432,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022597-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2021 · 022597-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022597-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-10T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:609060-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022597-2021-1",
      "title": "Provision of Weed Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28099",
          "name": "Complete Weed Control Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Effective control of vegetation on hard surfaced areas of the Highway and on Council owned housing estates, including Tree Boxes within the Borough using largely contact herbicides, with the restricted use of residual treatments",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Weed Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon has appointed a contractor to carry out safe and effective control of vegetation on hard surfaced areas of the Highway and on Council owned housing estates, including Tree Boxes within the Borough using largely contact herbicides, with the restricted use of residual treatments, in such a way to present minimum risk to operators, water supplies and the public",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weed-killing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Hillingdon",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpatterson@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28099",
      "name": "Complete Weed Control Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Complete Weed Control Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28100",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022597-2021-1",
      "title": "Provision of Weed Control Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 456432,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022597-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}