Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (30%)
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide water testing services for fountains across Kingston upon Hull. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1 October 2026 ending by 31 September 2029 with an option to extend for a period of one year. The Authority has estimated the value of the services to be £60,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any services to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.
UKE11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Services related to water pollution | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Services related to water pollution (90733000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,151 | 4 median · 23.8 average (540 of 2,151 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (577 of 2,151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 7 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 220 | 5.5 median · 7 average (12 of 220 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 220 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075483-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 19:31:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075483-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-02T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-26T22:55:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107175&TID100112262&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | tender | 075483-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075483-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T20:31:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TW/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available of a 12 month period, subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Water Testing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T20:31:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide water testing services for fountains across Kingston upon Hull. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1 October 2026 ending by 31 September 2029 with an option to extend for a period of one year. The Authority has estimated the value of the services to be £60,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any services to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T22:55:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107175&TID100112262&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tomos Williams",
"email": "tomos.williams@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482614817"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority considered whether preliminary market engagement would add value to the development of this procurement. Having reviewed existing market intelligence, previous procurement activity, supplier performance information, and the maturity of the relevant market, the Authority concluded that it possesses sufficient information to design and conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Preliminary market engagement is therefore not considered necessary or proportionate in the circumstances."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075483-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T20:31:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TW/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available of a 12 month period, subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Water Testing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T20:31:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide water testing services for fountains across Kingston upon Hull. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1 October 2026 ending by 31 September 2029 with an option to extend for a period of one year. The Authority has estimated the value of the services to be £60,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any services to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T22:55:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107175&TID100112262&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tomos Williams",
"email": "tomos.williams@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482614817"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority considered whether preliminary market engagement would add value to the development of this procurement. Having reviewed existing market intelligence, previous procurement activity, supplier performance information, and the maturity of the relevant market, the Authority concluded that it possesses sufficient information to design and conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Preliminary market engagement is therefore not considered necessary or proportionate in the circumstances."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}