← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Washroom Services - Call off from ESPO Framework

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of washroom services including hand dryers, sanitary waste, nappy and incontinence waste, medical and sharps waste and soap dispensers. New contract under ESPO Framework following the takeover of Citron by PHS, which replaces all previous agreements.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of washroom services including hand dryers, sanitary waste, nappy and incontinence waste, medical and sharps waste and soap dispensers. New contract under ESPO Framework following the takeover of Citron by PHS, which replaces all previous agreements. Contract call off is able to be utilised by Durham County Council and all partners with a Procurement SLA.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,6594 median · 20 average (768 of 2,659 with a bid count)3.2 average (821 of 2,659 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1447.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 239_24).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058497-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f0f
Latest release ID058497-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 12:30:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025award, contract058497-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058497-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 600000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 600000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T13:30:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058497-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0770813",
          "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of washroom services including hand dryers, sanitary waste, nappy and incontinence waste, medical and sharps waste and soap dispensers. \nNew contract under ESPO Framework following the takeover of Citron by PHS, which replaces all previous agreements. \nContract call off is able to be utilised by Durham County Council and all partners with a Procurement SLA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Washroom Services  - Call off from ESPO Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of washroom services including hand dryers, sanitary waste, nappy and incontinence waste, medical and sharps waste and soap dispensers. \nNew contract under ESPO Framework following the takeover of Citron by PHS, which replaces all previous agreements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 239_24).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe",
        "email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0770813",
      "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0770813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058497-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058497-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058497-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058497-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 600000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 600000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T13:30:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058497-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0770813",
          "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of washroom services including hand dryers, sanitary waste, nappy and incontinence waste, medical and sharps waste and soap dispensers. \nNew contract under ESPO Framework following the takeover of Citron by PHS, which replaces all previous agreements. \nContract call off is able to be utilised by Durham County Council and all partners with a Procurement SLA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Washroom Services  - Call off from ESPO Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of washroom services including hand dryers, sanitary waste, nappy and incontinence waste, medical and sharps waste and soap dispensers. \nNew contract under ESPO Framework following the takeover of Citron by PHS, which replaces all previous agreements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 239_24).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe",
        "email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0770813",
      "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0770813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058497-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058497-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}