← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Waking Watch Services

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Waking Watch services at Thaxted House, Parkside House and Colne & Mersea House to maintain resident safety and comply with fire safety requirements pending completion of remediation works and a competitive procurement exercise. The Council requires uninterrupted service due to unresolved fire safety defects and London Fire Brigade requirements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c5b5
Latest release ID064159-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 11:26:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064159-2026
7 Jul 2026award, contract063875-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064159-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:26:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75251110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Waking Watch Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1556524,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1867829
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064159-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064159-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:26:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13821100",
          "name": "FIRE & EVACUATION SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-21T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Waking Watch Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Waking Watch services at Thaxted House, Parkside House and Colne & Mersea House to maintain resident safety and comply with fire safety requirements pending completion of remediation works and a competitive procurement exercise. The Council requires uninterrupted service due to unresolved fire safety defects and London Fire Brigade requirements.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking, London",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1, Town Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementCDP@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13821100",
      "name": "FIRE & EVACUATION SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fardene Street"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "Schedule 5, Paragraph 13, Procurement Act 2023 - Extreme and Unavoidable Urgency\nAward Rationale\nThe Council determined that:\nSignificant fire safety risks remain within occupied residential buildings.\nContinuous Waking Watch provision remains necessary to support resident safety and simultaneous evacuation arrangements. \nAny interruption in service may expose residents to immediate risk, create legal and regulatory exposure for the Council, and potentially place the Council in breach of its statutory obligations. \nA direct award is therefore necessary to maintain continuity whilst a competitive procurement process is undertaken."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fireandevacuationservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13821100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@fireandevacuationservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQRY-6918-TCVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064159-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064159-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:26:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75251110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Waking Watch Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1556524,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1867829
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064159-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064159-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:26:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13821100",
          "name": "FIRE & EVACUATION SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-21T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Waking Watch Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Waking Watch services at Thaxted House, Parkside House and Colne & Mersea House to maintain resident safety and comply with fire safety requirements pending completion of remediation works and a competitive procurement exercise. The Council requires uninterrupted service due to unresolved fire safety defects and London Fire Brigade requirements.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking, London",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1, Town Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementCDP@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13821100",
      "name": "FIRE & EVACUATION SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fardene Street"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "Schedule 5, Paragraph 13, Procurement Act 2023 - Extreme and Unavoidable Urgency\nAward Rationale\nThe Council determined that:\nSignificant fire safety risks remain within occupied residential buildings.\nContinuous Waking Watch provision remains necessary to support resident safety and simultaneous evacuation arrangements. \nAny interruption in service may expose residents to immediate risk, create legal and regulatory exposure for the Council, and potentially place the Council in breach of its statutory obligations. \nA direct award is therefore necessary to maintain continuity whilst a competitive procurement process is undertaken."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fireandevacuationservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13821100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@fireandevacuationservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQRY-6918-TCVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2026 · 063875-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T18:57:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75251110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Waking Watch Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1556524,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1867829
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063875-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063875-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T18:57:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13821100",
          "name": "FIRE & EVACUATION SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Waking Watch Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Waking Watch services at Thaxted House, Parkside House and Colne & Mersea House to maintain resident safety and comply with fire safety requirements pending completion of remediation works and a competitive procurement exercise. The Council requires uninterrupted service due to unresolved fire safety defects and London Fire Brigade requirements.",
    "riskDetails": "Schedule 5, Paragraph 13, Procurement Act 2023 - Extreme and Unavoidable Urgency\nAward Rationale\nThe Council determined that:\n- Significant fire safety risks remain within occupied residential buildings.\n- Continuous Waking Watch provision remains necessary to support resident safety and simultaneous evacuation arrangements.\n- Any interruption in service may expose residents to immediate risk, create legal and regulatory exposure for the Council, and potentially place the Council in breach of its statutory obligations. \n- A direct award is therefore necessary to maintain continuity whilst a competitive procurement process is undertaken.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleLegalBasis": {
      "id": "2025/797",
      "description": "Fire Safety (Residential Evacuation Plans) (England) Regulations 2025"
    },
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "protectLife"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking, London",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1, Town Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementCDP@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13821100",
      "name": "FIRE & EVACUATION SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fardene Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fireandevacuationservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13821100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@fireandevacuationservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQRY-6918-TCVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}