Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006881-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T08:43:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3913",
"name": "National Galleries of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821591"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NGSVC-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "NGS reserves the right to issue a contract modification in terms of Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration will be for an initial 48-month period, with the option to extend on more than one occasion but not exceeding an additional 24 months; resulting in a possible maximum contract duration of 72 months. This is at the discretion of NGS."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The procurement will be conducted through the use of the Open (single stage) Procedure.\nBidders must complete and submit both an SPD and tender response.\nEconomic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Additional information: The estimate maximum contract value for the maximum contract duration of 72 months is 150,000 GBP (ex VAT).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of information-processing equipment"
},
{
"id": "63513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist information services"
},
{
"id": "64216200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic information services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Visitor Counting Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "National Galleries Scotland (NGS) wish to award a contract for the Provision of Visitor Counting Solution to a single Supplier.\nNGS require a modern Visitor Counting Solution to accurately track and analyse footfall across all gallery spaces. This solution will provide reliable data to support operational planning, improve visitor experience, and inform strategic decisions on staffing, exhibitions, and resource allocation. The system must be robust, easy to maintain and capable of integrating with existing IT infrastructure to ensure seamless reporting and long-term scalability.\nFull details of the Contract Requirements and Specification are detailed under Section 2 of the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nThere is no commitment to a minimum spend over the duration of the contract. Under this agreement, no minimum spend is guaranteed.\nThe Supplier must have a clear understanding of the contract requirements and the organisational needs of NGS.\nIt is a requirement that the Supplier as a minimum, hold or commit to obtain prior to the award of contract, a valid Cyber Essentials Basic Certification (or equivalent) in place throughout the duration of the contract.\nThe agreement will be non-exclusive i.e., NGS reserves the right, in certain circumstances, to procure out with the Contract Agreement, as and when required.\nIn the event of unsatisfactory performance by the successful Supplier and the termination of the contract by either party, NGS reserves the right to negotiate the continuance of the services with the second and third placed Suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the contract."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Q4A.2a 'Authorisation of Particular Organisation Needed' and Q4A.2b'Membership of a Particular Organisation Needed' have been included in the SPD. Bidders must confirm whether this is applicable to them.\nIf applicable, each question will be scored on a Pass/Fail basis. If the Bidder is required by their country of establishment, to have authorisation and/or membership of a particular organisation that the Bidder has not attained, the response will be deemed a 'Fail'. Any Bidder scoring a 'Fail' mark will be disqualified from the competition."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Q4B6 - All information is contained within the online SPD.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Q4B6 Other Economic or Financial Requirements"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "4D.1 Quality Assurance (including Health & Safety Procedures): all information in regard to minimum level(s) of standards required is contained within the online SPD.\nThis will be scored on a Pass/Fail basis. If the Bidder responds \"No\" the response will be deemed a \"Fail\". Any Bidder scoring a \"Fail\" mark will be disqualified from the competition.\nQ4D.2 Environmental Management: all information in regard to minimum level(s) of standards required is contained within the SPD.\nThis will be scored on a Pass/Fail basis. If the Bidder responds \"No\" the response will be deemed a \"Fail\". Any Bidder scoring a \"Fail\" mark will be disqualified from the competition.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Q4D.1 Quality Assurance (including Health & Safety Procedures) & Q4D.2 Environmental Management are included under selection criteria but will be scored on a Pass/Fail basis, as detailed below."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3913",
"name": "National Galleries of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Galleries of Scotland, 73 Belford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgalleries.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Galleries of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Aileen Madeira Rezende",
"email": "amadeirarezende@nationalgalleries.org",
"telephone": "+44 1316246374"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10275",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "National Galleries Scotland reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by Tenderers prior to the Award of Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of Tenderers.\nLate SPDs and tenders may not be considered by National Galleries Scotland.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821591.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:821591)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=821591",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 006881-2026 · tender
{
"id": "006881-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T08:43:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3913",
"name": "National Galleries of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821591"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NGSVC-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "NGS reserves the right to issue a contract modification in terms of Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration will be for an initial 48-month period, with the option to extend on more than one occasion but not exceeding an additional 24 months; resulting in a possible maximum contract duration of 72 months. This is at the discretion of NGS."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The procurement will be conducted through the use of the Open (single stage) Procedure.\nBidders must complete and submit both an SPD and tender response.\nEconomic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Additional information: The estimate maximum contract value for the maximum contract duration of 72 months is 150,000 GBP (ex VAT).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of information-processing equipment"
},
{
"id": "63513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist information services"
},
{
"id": "64216200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic information services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Visitor Counting Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "National Galleries Scotland (NGS) wish to award a contract for the Provision of Visitor Counting Solution to a single Supplier.\nNGS require a modern Visitor Counting Solution to accurately track and analyse footfall across all gallery spaces. This solution will provide reliable data to support operational planning, improve visitor experience, and inform strategic decisions on staffing, exhibitions, and resource allocation. The system must be robust, easy to maintain and capable of integrating with existing IT infrastructure to ensure seamless reporting and long-term scalability.\nFull details of the Contract Requirements and Specification are detailed under Section 2 of the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nThere is no commitment to a minimum spend over the duration of the contract. Under this agreement, no minimum spend is guaranteed.\nThe Supplier must have a clear understanding of the contract requirements and the organisational needs of NGS.\nIt is a requirement that the Supplier as a minimum, hold or commit to obtain prior to the award of contract, a valid Cyber Essentials Basic Certification (or equivalent) in place throughout the duration of the contract.\nThe agreement will be non-exclusive i.e., NGS reserves the right, in certain circumstances, to procure out with the Contract Agreement, as and when required.\nIn the event of unsatisfactory performance by the successful Supplier and the termination of the contract by either party, NGS reserves the right to negotiate the continuance of the services with the second and third placed Suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the contract."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Q4A.2a 'Authorisation of Particular Organisation Needed' and Q4A.2b'Membership of a Particular Organisation Needed' have been included in the SPD. Bidders must confirm whether this is applicable to them.\nIf applicable, each question will be scored on a Pass/Fail basis. If the Bidder is required by their country of establishment, to have authorisation and/or membership of a particular organisation that the Bidder has not attained, the response will be deemed a 'Fail'. Any Bidder scoring a 'Fail' mark will be disqualified from the competition."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Q4B6 - All information is contained within the online SPD.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Q4B6 Other Economic or Financial Requirements"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "4D.1 Quality Assurance (including Health & Safety Procedures): all information in regard to minimum level(s) of standards required is contained within the online SPD.\nThis will be scored on a Pass/Fail basis. If the Bidder responds \"No\" the response will be deemed a \"Fail\". Any Bidder scoring a \"Fail\" mark will be disqualified from the competition.\nQ4D.2 Environmental Management: all information in regard to minimum level(s) of standards required is contained within the SPD.\nThis will be scored on a Pass/Fail basis. If the Bidder responds \"No\" the response will be deemed a \"Fail\". Any Bidder scoring a \"Fail\" mark will be disqualified from the competition.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Q4D.1 Quality Assurance (including Health & Safety Procedures) & Q4D.2 Environmental Management are included under selection criteria but will be scored on a Pass/Fail basis, as detailed below."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3913",
"name": "National Galleries of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Galleries of Scotland, 73 Belford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgalleries.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Galleries of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Aileen Madeira Rezende",
"email": "amadeirarezende@nationalgalleries.org",
"telephone": "+44 1316246374"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10275",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "National Galleries Scotland reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by Tenderers prior to the Award of Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of Tenderers.\nLate SPDs and tenders may not be considered by National Galleries Scotland.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821591.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:821591)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=821591",
"initiationType": "tender"
}