Lot 1
Direct award under the Healthtrust Europe CommIT framework for Trend Software as Softcat are the UK reseller.
Award criteria
price
36 month contract for the use of Trend Software
UKJ
Direct award under the Healthtrust Europe CommIT framework for Trend Software as Softcat are the UK reseller.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 329 | 1 median · 5.4 average (131 of 329 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (150 of 329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052bfb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029686-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 04 2025 07:48:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029686-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029686-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-04T08:48:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150074",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029686-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under the Healthtrust Europe CommIT framework for Trend Software as Softcat are the UK reseller.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Trend Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "36 month contract for the use of Trend Software",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "36 month contract awarded to Softcat via HealthTrust Europe framework via direct award as Softcat are the only UK reseller of this software",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150074",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Bennett",
"email": "mike.bennett1@surrey.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029686-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 73465.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029686-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029686-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-04T08:48:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150074",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029686-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under the Healthtrust Europe CommIT framework for Trend Software as Softcat are the UK reseller.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Trend Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "36 month contract for the use of Trend Software",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "36 month contract awarded to Softcat via HealthTrust Europe framework via direct award as Softcat are the only UK reseller of this software",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150074",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Bennett",
"email": "mike.bennett1@surrey.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029686-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 73465.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029686-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}