Lot 1
Framework for the Provision of Traffic Management Services. The Council have appointed three contractors to the framework.
Award criteria
As detailed in tender documents — 30
price — 70
Framework for the provision of traffic management services throughout Pembrokeshire.
UKL14
Framework for the Provision of Traffic Management Services. The Council have appointed three contractors to the framework.
Award criteria
As detailed in tender documents — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traffic lights, Traffic control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Traffic lights (34996100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 72 median · 72 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 33 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 16 | 56.5 median · 139.5 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 33.8 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030ef2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010355-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 21 2022 10:57:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010355-2022 |
| 25 Jan 2022 | tender | 002137-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010355-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-21T11:57:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47427",
"name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010355-2022-PROC/2122/081-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47434",
"name": "Green Light Traffic Management Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50573",
"name": "Forest Traffic Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39696",
"name": "Amberon"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2122/081",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework for the Provision of Traffic Management Services.\nThe Council have appointed three contractors to the framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As detailed in tender documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites throughout Pembrokeshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Traffic Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of traffic management services throughout Pembrokeshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47427",
"name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Haverfordwest",
"postalCode": "SA611TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pembrokeshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0255",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Hammersley",
"email": "hannah.hammersley@pembrokeshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1437775906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47434",
"name": "Green Light Traffic Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Narberth",
"postalCode": "SA678RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowlands View, Templeton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Green Light Traffic Management Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7776187065"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50573",
"name": "Forest Traffic Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP194PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FTS House, Broad Quay Rd Felnex Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forest Traffic Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1633283212",
"telephone": "+44 1633284700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39696",
"name": "Amberon",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA68QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amberon, Ferryboat Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amberon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7472177103"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010355-2022-PROC/2122/081-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010355-2022-PROC/2122/081-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "3 suppliers appointed to the framework with work being mainly awarded to the Ranked 1 supplier - Green Light Traffic Management.\n(WA Ref:120638)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010355-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-21T11:57:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47427",
"name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010355-2022-PROC/2122/081-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47434",
"name": "Green Light Traffic Management Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50573",
"name": "Forest Traffic Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39696",
"name": "Amberon"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2122/081",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework for the Provision of Traffic Management Services.\nThe Council have appointed three contractors to the framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As detailed in tender documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites throughout Pembrokeshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Traffic Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of traffic management services throughout Pembrokeshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47427",
"name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Haverfordwest",
"postalCode": "SA611TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pembrokeshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0255",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Hammersley",
"email": "hannah.hammersley@pembrokeshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1437775906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47434",
"name": "Green Light Traffic Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Narberth",
"postalCode": "SA678RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowlands View, Templeton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Green Light Traffic Management Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7776187065"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50573",
"name": "Forest Traffic Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP194PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FTS House, Broad Quay Rd Felnex Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forest Traffic Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1633283212",
"telephone": "+44 1633284700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39696",
"name": "Amberon",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA68QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amberon, Ferryboat Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amberon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7472177103"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010355-2022-PROC/2122/081-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010355-2022-PROC/2122/081-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "3 suppliers appointed to the framework with work being mainly awarded to the Ranked 1 supplier - Green Light Traffic Management.\n(WA Ref:120638)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002137-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-25T12:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-700",
"name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2122/081",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement will be for a 2 year period with an option to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to available budget, satisfactory performance and agreement by both parties."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Framework for the Provision of Traffic Management Services.\nThe Council will appoint no more than three contractors to the framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As detailed in tender documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites throughout Pembrokeshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Traffic Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2-4 Years, depending on whether the extension option is utilised."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of traffic management services throughout Pembrokeshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-700",
"name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Pembrokeshire",
"postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Haverfordwest"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pembrokeshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0255",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Sian Kerrison",
"email": "sian.kerrison@pembrokeshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1437775906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=117954\n(WA Ref:117954)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}