Compartment Fire Behaviour (CFB) Unit Timber - North Service Delivery Area
Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements
UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM
Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timber, Timber products, Wood, Plywood | Not published |
| 2 | Timber, Timber products, Wood, Plywood | Not published |
| 3 | Timber, Timber products, Wood, Plywood | Not published |
| 4 | Timber, Timber products, Wood, Plywood | Not published |
| 5 | Timber, Timber products, Wood, Plywood | Not published |
| 6 | Timber, Timber products, Wood, Plywood | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Wood (03410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 488 | 6 median · 23 average (229 of 488 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (235 of 488 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 42 | 7.5 median · 30 average (28 of 42 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (28 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | 10 median · 10 average (2 of 34 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d163 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069413-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 07:36:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069413-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069413-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T08:36:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d163",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838191"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T12A-036-2627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Compartment Fire Behaviour (CFB) Unit Timber - North Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Compartment Fire Behaviour (CFB) Unit Timber - East Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Compartment Fire Behaviour (CFB) Unit Timber - West Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Other Operational and Training Timber - North Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Other Operational and Training Timber - East Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Other Operational and Training Timber - West Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 6
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See Procurement Documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The SFRS will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill at the point information on the contract award is communicated to tenderers. The SFRS is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Sherriff Court or the Court of Session where as a consequence of a breach by the SFRS, they suffer or risk suffering loss or damage. The bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the SFRS must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See SPD and Procurement Documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cambuslang",
"postalCode": "G72 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "richard.mcmillan@firescotland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1416464637"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128945",
"name": "Please refer to section VI.4.3",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Scotland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to section VI.4.3"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838191.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:838191)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=838191",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069413-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T08:36:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d163",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838191"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T12A-036-2627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Compartment Fire Behaviour (CFB) Unit Timber - North Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Compartment Fire Behaviour (CFB) Unit Timber - East Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Compartment Fire Behaviour (CFB) Unit Timber - West Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Other Operational and Training Timber - North Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Other Operational and Training Timber - East Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Other Operational and Training Timber - West Service Delivery Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions giving a total potential contract period of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "44191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plywood"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 6
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Timber for Operational and Training Requirements",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See Procurement Documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The SFRS will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill at the point information on the contract award is communicated to tenderers. The SFRS is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Sherriff Court or the Court of Session where as a consequence of a breach by the SFRS, they suffer or risk suffering loss or damage. The bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the SFRS must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See SPD and Procurement Documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cambuslang",
"postalCode": "G72 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "richard.mcmillan@firescotland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1416464637"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128945",
"name": "Please refer to section VI.4.3",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Scotland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to section VI.4.3"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838191.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:838191)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=838191",
"initiationType": "tender"
}