← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment and Support Services at station locations.

Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Extension to the current agreement for the Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment 'STARdesktop' and Support Services at station locations from 1st April 2026 until December 2026.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE

Categories

Ticket-issuing machines 30144200Railway equipment 34940000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension to the current agreement for the Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment and Support Services at station locations from 1st April 2026 until December 2026. This includes over 200 STARdesktop devices across 159 ticket offices for the issuing of tickets, railcards, reservations, staff discounts and journey planning information to customers of the railway On the 12th March 2025 the current service provider published a notification of the End of Service Life (EOSL) for STARdesktop and confirmed that this system will no longer be supported for operational for use beyond the end of 2026. Ticket retailing is critical activity for Northern Trains, and other Train Operating Companies (TOC's), and continuity in support activities until December 2026 will allow time for NTL to approach the market to source a replacement onboard train ticket retailing solution.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ticket-issuing machines, Railway equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Ticket-issuing machines (30144200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 306022 median · 17.6 average (205 of 602 with a bid count)3 average (223 of 602 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not published1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC511 median · 3 average (23 of 51 with a bid count)1.2 average (26 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward a contract directly as this approach is allowed under the UCR's where restrictions on the use of IPR do not trigger a requirement to conduct a new OJEU-compliant tender process. We believe in this circumstance the following is applicable: There are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement The works, supplies or services can only be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045091-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056293
Latest release ID045091-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 09:37:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045091-2025
21 Jul 2025award, contract041487-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045091-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T10:37:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045091-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0096056",
          "name": "Fujitsu Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension to the current agreement for the Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment and Support Services at station locations from 1st April 2026 until December 2026.\nThis includes over 200 STARdesktop devices across 159 ticket offices for the issuing of tickets, railcards, reservations, staff discounts and journey planning information to customers of the railway\nOn the 12th March 2025 the current service provider published a notification of the End of Service Life (EOSL) for STARdesktop and confirmed that this system will no longer be supported for operational for use beyond the end of 2026. Ticket retailing is critical activity for Northern Trains, and other Train Operating Companies (TOC's), and continuity in support activities until December 2026 will allow time for NTL to approach the market to source a replacement onboard train ticket retailing solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30144200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment and Support Services at station locations.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to the current agreement for the Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment 'STARdesktop' and Support Services at station locations from 1st April 2026 until December 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award a contract directly as this approach is allowed under the UCR's where restrictions on the use of IPR do not trigger a requirement to conduct a new OJEU-compliant tender process.\nWe believe in this circumstance the following is applicable:\nThere are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement\nThe works, supplies or services can only be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO16JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Horsman",
        "email": "Robin.Horsman@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7827937566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0096056",
      "name": "Fujitsu Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0096056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fujitsu Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110118",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045091-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045091-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045091-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045091-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T10:37:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045091-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0096056",
          "name": "Fujitsu Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension to the current agreement for the Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment and Support Services at station locations from 1st April 2026 until December 2026.\nThis includes over 200 STARdesktop devices across 159 ticket offices for the issuing of tickets, railcards, reservations, staff discounts and journey planning information to customers of the railway\nOn the 12th March 2025 the current service provider published a notification of the End of Service Life (EOSL) for STARdesktop and confirmed that this system will no longer be supported for operational for use beyond the end of 2026. Ticket retailing is critical activity for Northern Trains, and other Train Operating Companies (TOC's), and continuity in support activities until December 2026 will allow time for NTL to approach the market to source a replacement onboard train ticket retailing solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30144200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment and Support Services at station locations.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to the current agreement for the Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment 'STARdesktop' and Support Services at station locations from 1st April 2026 until December 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award a contract directly as this approach is allowed under the UCR's where restrictions on the use of IPR do not trigger a requirement to conduct a new OJEU-compliant tender process.\nWe believe in this circumstance the following is applicable:\nThere are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement\nThe works, supplies or services can only be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO16JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Horsman",
        "email": "Robin.Horsman@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7827937566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0096056",
      "name": "Fujitsu Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0096056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fujitsu Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110118",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045091-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045091-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2025 · 041487-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041487-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T09:30:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041487-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension to the current agreement for the Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment and Support Services at station locations from 1st April 2026 until December 2026.\nThis includes over 200 STARdesktop devices across 159 ticket offices  for the issuing of tickets, railcards, reservations, staff discounts and journey planning information to customers of the railway\nOn the 12th March 2025 the current service provider published a notification of the End of Service Life (EOSL) for STARdesktop and confirmed that this system will no longer be supported for operational for use beyond the end of 2026. Ticket retailing is critical activity for Northern Trains, and other Train Operating Companies (TOC's), and continuity in support activities until December 2026 will allow time for NTL to approach the market to source a replacement onboard train ticket retailing solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30144200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment and Support Services at station locations.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to the current agreement for the Provision of Ticketing Retailing Equipment 'STARdesktop' and Support Services at station locations from 1st April 2026 until December 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award a contract directly as this approach is allowed under the UCR's where restrictions on the use of IPR do not trigger a requirement to conduct a new OJEU-compliant tender process.\nWe believe in this circumstance the following is applicable:\nThere are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement\nThe works, supplies or services can only be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO16JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Horsman",
        "email": "Robin.Horsman@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7827937566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110118",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041487-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041487-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}