← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

PROVISION OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING SERVICE FOR CHILDREN AGED 0-19 YEARS, DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED BREASTFEEDING SUPPORT SERVICE AND ORAL HEALTH PROMOTION SERVICE

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of an integrated 0-19 Children's Public Health Promotion and Prevention Service to the 0-19-year population in Derbyshire including breastfeeding and oral health.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,5021 median · 30.5 average (8,772 of 18,502 with a bid count)2 average (9,743 of 18,502 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer294 median · 3.8 average (5 of 29 with a bid count)1.5 average (26 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF11462 median · 21.8 average (63 of 146 with a bid count)1.6 average (97 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Delivery of an integrated 0-19 Children's Public Health Promotion and Prevention Service to the 0-19-year population in Derbyshire including breastfeeding and oral health

Statusactive
Value£15,706,597

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d468
Latest release ID070842-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 13:39:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate070842-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070842-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:39:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070842-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Delivery of an integrated 0-19 Children's Public Health Promotion and Prevention Service to the 0-19-year population in Derbyshire including breastfeeding and oral health",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95393",
          "name": "Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Delivery of an integrated 0-19 Children's Public Health Promotion and Prevention Service to the 0-19-year population in Derbyshire including breastfeeding and oral health.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the geographical area of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING SERVICE FOR CHILDREN AGED 0-19 YEARS, DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED BREASTFEEDING SUPPORT SERVICE AND ORAL HEALTH PROMOTION SERVICE",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE43AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jayne Smith",
        "email": "jayne.smith@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95393",
      "name": "Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070842-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Within geographical are of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Delivery of an integrated 0-19 Children's Public Health Promotion and Prevention Service to the 0-19-year population in Derbyshire including breastfeeding and oral health",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15706597.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070842-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and PA2023 and does not apply to this Modification and comes under the Provider Selection Regime, the\nservices are for individuals for health services 0-19, breastfeeding and oral health, CPV Code, 85000000.\nThis is a permitted modification under PSR Reg 13 (1) (a) as provision was made in the original agreement. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the current agreement.",
          "description": "To make a one off payment of £101,370.00 to provide enhanced infant feeding offer during the 2026-2027 financial year to focus on two areas of Derbyshire with the lowest breastfeeding rates (Shirebrook and Clay Cross)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and PA2023 and does not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. \nDecision makers: SMT \nNo conflicts of interest were identified and registered.\nConflicts of interest are managed using the Councils procedures along with the PSR reg 21 and guidance",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070842-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "070842-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:39:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070842-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Delivery of an integrated 0-19 Children's Public Health Promotion and Prevention Service to the 0-19-year population in Derbyshire including breastfeeding and oral health",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95393",
          "name": "Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Delivery of an integrated 0-19 Children's Public Health Promotion and Prevention Service to the 0-19-year population in Derbyshire including breastfeeding and oral health.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the geographical area of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING SERVICE FOR CHILDREN AGED 0-19 YEARS, DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED BREASTFEEDING SUPPORT SERVICE AND ORAL HEALTH PROMOTION SERVICE",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE43AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jayne Smith",
        "email": "jayne.smith@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95393",
      "name": "Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070842-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Within geographical are of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Delivery of an integrated 0-19 Children's Public Health Promotion and Prevention Service to the 0-19-year population in Derbyshire including breastfeeding and oral health",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15706597.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070842-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and PA2023 and does not apply to this Modification and comes under the Provider Selection Regime, the\nservices are for individuals for health services 0-19, breastfeeding and oral health, CPV Code, 85000000.\nThis is a permitted modification under PSR Reg 13 (1) (a) as provision was made in the original agreement. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the current agreement.",
          "description": "To make a one off payment of £101,370.00 to provide enhanced infant feeding offer during the 2026-2027 financial year to focus on two areas of Derbyshire with the lowest breastfeeding rates (Shirebrook and Clay Cross)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and PA2023 and does not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. \nDecision makers: SMT \nNo conflicts of interest were identified and registered.\nConflicts of interest are managed using the Councils procedures along with the PSR reg 21 and guidance",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}