← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of TECH 05/20 AAF Service Auditor

Buyer: National Employment Savings Trust (NEST)  →

BuyerNational Employment Savings Trust (NEST) 
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2021

What is being bought

A contract to provide the annual audit of a type-2 assurance report, in accordance with the Tech AAF 05/20 framework, to be delivered in line with Regulatory requirements and the Master Trust supervisory return submission which falls due three months within the scheme year-end.

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nest sought proposals from suppliers to provide the annual audit of a type-2 assurance report, in accordance with the Tech AAF 05/20 framework, to be delivered in line with Regulatory requirements and the Master Trust supervisory return submission which falls due three months within the scheme year-end.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality: Proposal — 70%
Quality: Presentation — 10%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1013 median · 16.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4424 median · 45.6 average (15 of 42 with a bid count)2.7 average (20 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of TECH 05/20 AAF Service Auditor

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0290e0
Latest release ID018686-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 03 2021 21:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2021award, contract018686-2021
5 Feb 2021tender002425-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018686-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-03T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018686-2021-TEN-2021-026-1",
      "title": "Provision of TECH 05/20 AAF Service Auditor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20813",
          "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2021-026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nest sought proposals from suppliers to provide the annual audit of a type-2 assurance report, in accordance with the Tech AAF 05/20 framework, to be delivered in line with Regulatory requirements and the Master Trust supervisory return submission which falls due three months within the scheme year-end.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality: Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality: Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of TECH 05/20 AAF Service Auditor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract to provide the annual audit of a type-2 assurance report, in accordance with the Tech AAF 05/20 framework, to be delivered in line with Regulatory requirements and the Master Trust supervisory return submission which falls due three months within the scheme year-end.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nestpensions.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kat Humphries",
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20813",
      "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Finsbury Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4650",
      "name": "Nest Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nest Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018686-2021-TEN-2021-026-1",
      "title": "Provision of TECH 05/20 AAF Service Auditor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018686-2021-TEN-2021-026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2021 · 018686-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018686-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-03T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018686-2021-TEN-2021-026-1",
      "title": "Provision of TECH 05/20 AAF Service Auditor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20813",
          "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2021-026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nest sought proposals from suppliers to provide the annual audit of a type-2 assurance report, in accordance with the Tech AAF 05/20 framework, to be delivered in line with Regulatory requirements and the Master Trust supervisory return submission which falls due three months within the scheme year-end.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality: Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality: Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of TECH 05/20 AAF Service Auditor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract to provide the annual audit of a type-2 assurance report, in accordance with the Tech AAF 05/20 framework, to be delivered in line with Regulatory requirements and the Master Trust supervisory return submission which falls due three months within the scheme year-end.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nestpensions.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kat Humphries",
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20813",
      "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Finsbury Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4650",
      "name": "Nest Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nest Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018686-2021-TEN-2021-026-1",
      "title": "Provision of TECH 05/20 AAF Service Auditor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018686-2021-TEN-2021-026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2021 · 002425-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002425-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-05T22:56:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2021-026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three year contract with the option to extend for up to 24 months (2 lots of 12 months each) i.e. 36 months + 12 +12. Contract twill be re-tendered when it expires."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nest is seeking a supplier to provide the annual audit of a type-2 assurance report, in accordance with the Tech AAF 05/20 framework, to be delivered in line with Regulatory requirements and the Master Trust supervisory return submission which falls due three months within the scheme year-end.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of TECH 05/20 AAF Service Auditor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-09T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-09T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Nest is seeking a supplier to provide the annual audit of a type-2 assurance report, in accordance with the Tech AAF 05/20 framework, to be delivered in line with Regulatory requirements and the Master Trust supervisory return submission which falls due three months within the scheme year-end.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-09T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Supplier to be a registered Audit or Accountancy firm."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Supplier to be a registered Audit or Accountancy firm."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nestpensions.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "Procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4650",
      "name": "Nest Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nest Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}