Lot 1
No lot description published.
Hywel Dda University Health Board wishes to make potential suppliers aware of an upcoming procurement opportunity for the provision of Taxi and Light Goods Transportation Services across Carmarthenshire. Early notification is being provided to allow local operators, SMEs, and other interested providers sufficient time to consider their ability to participate in the future procurement process. The service will support the safe and timely transportation of, Patients attending healthcare appointments. NHS staff travelling between healthcare locations. Medical records and documentation. Diagnostic specimens. Blood and blood products. Medication and controlled drugs. Other healthcare related goods. The proposed procurement is expected to be divided into two geographical lots covering East and West Carmarthenshire, and suppliers will be able to bid for one lot or both lots. The Health Board may appoint more than one provider per lot to support service resilience and continuity. The Health Board encourages participation from: Local taxi operators. Owner-driver businesses. Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs). Community transport organisations. The contract will be for an initial twelve (12) month period with the option to extend for a further twelve (12) months. Suppliers interested in this future opportunity are encouraged to ensure that they are registered on the relevant procurement systems in advance of the tender being published. The procurement documents and tender submission process will be managed electronically through eTenderWales. Suppliers who are not already registered are encouraged to do so as soon as possible. etenderwales: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html Under the Procurement Act 2023, suppliers are required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and obtain a Unique Supplier Identifier (USI) before participating in public sector procurement opportunities. Suppliers who have not yet registered should review the guidance available through Sell2Wales and complete their registration process in advance of the tender publication. Further information can be found via the Welsh Government guidance: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/news/news_article.aspx?ID=5598
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 4,889 | 12 median · 24.1 average (4,128 of 4,889 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (4,150 of 4,889 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 12 | 17 median · 96.2 average (9 of 12 with a bid count) | 12 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 60 | 3 median · 6.7 average (3 of 60 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Health Board is particularly keen to hear from local Carmarthenshire taxi operators and SMEs. The proposed procurement is expected to allow bidding for individual lots, encouraging participation from smaller providers and local businesses. Please note that the details within this notice may be subject to change. | engagement | 27 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080144-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 08:03:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £310,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080144-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080144-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:03:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0149A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Taxi and Light Goods Transportation Services for Hywel Dda University Health Board (Carmarthenshire)",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board wishes to make potential suppliers aware of an upcoming procurement opportunity for the provision of Taxi and Light Goods Transportation Services across Carmarthenshire. Early notification is being provided to allow local operators, SMEs, and other interested providers sufficient time to consider their ability to participate in the future procurement process.\nThe service will support the safe and timely transportation of,\n Patients attending healthcare appointments. \nNHS staff travelling between healthcare locations. \nMedical records and documentation. \nDiagnostic specimens. \nBlood and blood products. \nMedication and controlled drugs. \nOther healthcare related goods.\nThe proposed procurement is expected to be divided into two geographical lots covering East and West Carmarthenshire, and suppliers will be able to bid for one lot or both lots. The Health Board may appoint more than one provider per lot to support service resilience and continuity.\nThe Health Board encourages participation from:\nLocal taxi operators.\nOwner-driver businesses.\nSmall and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs).\nCommunity transport organisations.\nThe contract will be for an initial twelve (12) month period with the option to extend for a further twelve (12) months.\nSuppliers interested in this future opportunity are encouraged to ensure that they are registered on the relevant procurement systems in advance of the tender being published.\nThe procurement documents and tender submission process will be managed electronically through eTenderWales. Suppliers who are not already registered are encouraged to do so as soon as possible. etenderwales: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nUnder the Procurement Act 2023, suppliers are required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and obtain a Unique Supplier Identifier (USI) before participating in public sector procurement opportunities.\nSuppliers who have not yet registered should review the guidance available through Sell2Wales and complete their registration process in advance of the tender publication.\nFurther information can be found via the Welsh Government guidance: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/news/news_article.aspx?ID=5598",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Offices, Block C, Welsh Government Offices, Picton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "029 2150 1569"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement on behalf of Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "029 2150 1569"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:03:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Health Board is particularly keen to hear from local Carmarthenshire taxi operators and SMEs. The proposed procurement is expected to allow bidding for individual lots, encouraging participation from smaller providers and local businesses.\nPlease note that the details within this notice may be subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080144-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:03:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0149A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Taxi and Light Goods Transportation Services for Hywel Dda University Health Board (Carmarthenshire)",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board wishes to make potential suppliers aware of an upcoming procurement opportunity for the provision of Taxi and Light Goods Transportation Services across Carmarthenshire. Early notification is being provided to allow local operators, SMEs, and other interested providers sufficient time to consider their ability to participate in the future procurement process.\nThe service will support the safe and timely transportation of,\n Patients attending healthcare appointments. \nNHS staff travelling between healthcare locations. \nMedical records and documentation. \nDiagnostic specimens. \nBlood and blood products. \nMedication and controlled drugs. \nOther healthcare related goods.\nThe proposed procurement is expected to be divided into two geographical lots covering East and West Carmarthenshire, and suppliers will be able to bid for one lot or both lots. The Health Board may appoint more than one provider per lot to support service resilience and continuity.\nThe Health Board encourages participation from:\nLocal taxi operators.\nOwner-driver businesses.\nSmall and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs).\nCommunity transport organisations.\nThe contract will be for an initial twelve (12) month period with the option to extend for a further twelve (12) months.\nSuppliers interested in this future opportunity are encouraged to ensure that they are registered on the relevant procurement systems in advance of the tender being published.\nThe procurement documents and tender submission process will be managed electronically through eTenderWales. Suppliers who are not already registered are encouraged to do so as soon as possible. etenderwales: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nUnder the Procurement Act 2023, suppliers are required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and obtain a Unique Supplier Identifier (USI) before participating in public sector procurement opportunities.\nSuppliers who have not yet registered should review the guidance available through Sell2Wales and complete their registration process in advance of the tender publication.\nFurther information can be found via the Welsh Government guidance: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/news/news_article.aspx?ID=5598",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Offices, Block C, Welsh Government Offices, Picton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "029 2150 1569"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement on behalf of Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "029 2150 1569"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:03:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Health Board is particularly keen to hear from local Carmarthenshire taxi operators and SMEs. The proposed procurement is expected to allow bidding for individual lots, encouraging participation from smaller providers and local businesses.\nPlease note that the details within this notice may be subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}