← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Swimming Pools and Lessons for School Children

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,400,000
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of suitable locations for swimming lessons and the provision of swimming instructors, for school children within Derbyshire, through a multi provider framework.

Delivery location

UKF1, GB

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 927933 median · 23.2 average (141 of 793 with a bid count)2.6 average (161 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4342 median · 42 average (1 of 43 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06896d
Latest release ID052846-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 13:07:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planningUpdate052846-2026
4 Jun 2026planning052589-2026
23 Apr 2026planning036999-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052846-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T14:07:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06896d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Swimming Pools and Lessons for School Children",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6480000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of suitable locations for swimming lessons and the provision of swimming instructors, for school children within Derbyshire, through a multi provider framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052846-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052846-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:07:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052846-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "052846-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T14:07:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06896d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Swimming Pools and Lessons for School Children",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6480000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of suitable locations for swimming lessons and the provision of swimming instructors, for school children within Derbyshire, through a multi provider framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052846-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052846-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:07:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2026 · 052589-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052589-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T09:34:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06896d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Swimming Pools and Lessons for School Children",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6480000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council is issuing this PME in relation to the future procurement of Swimming Pools and swimming lessons for the teaching of School Swimming across Derbyshire. \nThe Council is seeking expressions of interest from facility providers who have the capacity and expertise to both host and deliver a programme of School Swimming.\nThe Council is seeking facilities with a large enough capacity to accommodate up to 35 pupils and equipped to deliver the programme to KS1/KS2 and Send pupils. \nFacilities must be close to population centres within each district and have sufficient access to allow for large coaches to drop-off and pick up safely.\nSwimming Teachers/ Instructional staff qualified to level 2 must be provided in the following districts- South Derbyshire, Derbyshire Dales, High Peak and Bolsover. \nThe Council has developed its own bespoke Curriculum and award scheme which supports the aims of the National Curriculum, and it is expected that this curriculum is strictly adhered to across the county.\nThe School Swimming Programme operates during the academic year across 30 weeks. Additional 'top up' weeks will be required in addition to the core programme.\nAll facilities to be considered must have an appropriate range of fixed hoists and/or pods suitable for the smallest users. Sling hoists and wheelchair pods are preferable.\nNationally compliant standards are expected across all policies and procedures including NOP, EAP, H+S and all Risk assessments.\nChanging facilities must be accessible and be appropriate for mixed sex and disabled users. An adjustable changing bed and hoist in a dedicated disabled changing facility is required.\nThe Open Framework scheme is anticipated to commence in September 2027 with the initial framework in the scheme and expire after a maximum period of 8 years. The Council will award a minimum of 2 additional \"pre-scheduled frameworks\" at 2-year intervals during the term of the open framework scheme. \nThe total value of the contract is £5.4 Million over 8 years",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052589-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052589-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:34:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Process is outlined in the Invitation to pre market engagement document on the e-tendering portal pro contracts https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6ab7619e-4d5f-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 036999-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "036999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T11:36:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06896d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06896d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Swimming Pools and Lessons for School Children",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6480000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of suitable locations for swimming lessons and the provision of swimming instructors, for school children within Derbyshire, through a multi provider framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036999-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036999-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:36:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}