← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Provision of Supported Living Services

Buyer: Bridgend County Borough Council →

BuyerBridgend County Borough Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these circumstances: The outbreak and subsequent impact of the Covid-19 pandemic has meant that there has been a delay in implementing the procurement of Supported Living local area service call-off tenders via a Framework Agreement. Bridgend County Borough Council has therefore made the decision to modify the existing contracts with Cartrefi (Lot 1), Mirus (Lot 2) and DRIVE Ltd (Lot 3) by extending the existing terms for a further 12 months to 31st March 2022.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL171002 median · 3.8 average (58 of 100 with a bid count)1.6 average (69 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Supported Living Services

Statusactive
Value£31,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029c51
Latest release ID005344-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 16 2021 17:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate005344-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005344-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-16T17:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8998",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:262028-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005344-2021-B410-1",
      "title": "Provision of Supported Living Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8999",
          "name": "Drive Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9000",
          "name": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9001",
          "name": "mirus-wales"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9002",
          "name": "Drive"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "B410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these\ncircumstances:\nThe outbreak and subsequent impact of the Covid-19 pandemic has meant that there has been a delay in implementing the procurement of Supported Living local area service call-off tenders via a Framework Agreement.\nBridgend County Borough Council has therefore made the decision to modify the existing contracts with Cartrefi (Lot 1), Mirus (Lot 2) and DRIVE Ltd (Lot 3) by extending the existing terms for a further 12 months to 31st March 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Supported Living Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8998",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF314WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Jones",
        "email": "rachel.jones2@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8999",
      "name": "Drive Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF157QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Drive Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9000",
      "name": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF313UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Waterton Cross Business Park, South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9001",
      "name": "mirus-wales",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF145GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Cleeve House, Lambourne Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "mirus-wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9002",
      "name": "Drive",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF157QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Drive"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005344-2021-B410-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL17"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Supported Living Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005344-2021-B410-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these\ncircumstances:\nThe outbreak and subsequent impact of the Covid-19 pandemic has meant that there has been a delay in implementing the procurement of Supported Living local area service call-off tenders via a Framework Agreement.\nBridgend County Borough Council has therefore made the decision to modify the existing contracts with Cartrefi (Lot 1), Mirus (Lot 2) and DRIVE Ltd (Lot 3) by extending the existing terms for a further 12 months to 31st March 2022.",
          "description": "Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these\ncircumstances:\nThe outbreak and subsequent impact of the Covid-19 pandemic has meant that there has been a delay in implementing the procurement of Supported Living local area service call-off tenders via a Framework Agreement.\nBridgend County Borough Council has therefore made the decision to modify the existing contracts with Cartrefi (Lot 1), Mirus (Lot 2) and DRIVE Ltd (Lot 3) by extending the existing terms for a further 12 months to 31st March 2022."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:109006)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2021 · 005344-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "005344-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-16T17:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8998",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:262028-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005344-2021-B410-1",
      "title": "Provision of Supported Living Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8999",
          "name": "Drive Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9000",
          "name": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9001",
          "name": "mirus-wales"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9002",
          "name": "Drive"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "B410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these\ncircumstances:\nThe outbreak and subsequent impact of the Covid-19 pandemic has meant that there has been a delay in implementing the procurement of Supported Living local area service call-off tenders via a Framework Agreement.\nBridgend County Borough Council has therefore made the decision to modify the existing contracts with Cartrefi (Lot 1), Mirus (Lot 2) and DRIVE Ltd (Lot 3) by extending the existing terms for a further 12 months to 31st March 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Supported Living Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8998",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF314WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Jones",
        "email": "rachel.jones2@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8999",
      "name": "Drive Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF157QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Drive Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9000",
      "name": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF313UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Waterton Cross Business Park, South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9001",
      "name": "mirus-wales",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF145GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Cleeve House, Lambourne Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "mirus-wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9002",
      "name": "Drive",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF157QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Drive"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005344-2021-B410-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL17"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Supported Living Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005344-2021-B410-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these\ncircumstances:\nThe outbreak and subsequent impact of the Covid-19 pandemic has meant that there has been a delay in implementing the procurement of Supported Living local area service call-off tenders via a Framework Agreement.\nBridgend County Borough Council has therefore made the decision to modify the existing contracts with Cartrefi (Lot 1), Mirus (Lot 2) and DRIVE Ltd (Lot 3) by extending the existing terms for a further 12 months to 31st March 2022.",
          "description": "Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these\ncircumstances:\nThe outbreak and subsequent impact of the Covid-19 pandemic has meant that there has been a delay in implementing the procurement of Supported Living local area service call-off tenders via a Framework Agreement.\nBridgend County Borough Council has therefore made the decision to modify the existing contracts with Cartrefi (Lot 1), Mirus (Lot 2) and DRIVE Ltd (Lot 3) by extending the existing terms for a further 12 months to 31st March 2022."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:109006)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}