Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Bay Tree Resource Centre is a day service for people living with dementia, and part ofMethodist Homes (MHA) purpose-built provision at Moor Allerton Care Centre, LS17. The Council has contracted with MHA for day services since the centre opened in 2005. Day services offer structured occupation, enable people to stay active, and offer much-valued breaks for unpaid carers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057982-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 10:52:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057982-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057982-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:52:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 928950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 928950
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to maximum period of 48 months in any combination"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:52:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4043124",
"name": "Methodist Homes"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of support and personal day care Services for People living with Dementia",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bay Tree Resource Centre is a day service for people living with dementia, and part ofMethodist Homes (MHA) purpose-built provision at Moor Allerton Care Centre, LS17. The Council has contracted with MHA for day services since the centre opened in 2005. Day services offer structured occupation, enable people to stay active, and offer much-valued breaks for unpaid carers.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Pursuant to section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, the Council may directly award a contract where a relevant direct award justification applies. The direct award justifications are set out in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. In this instance, the Council relies upon Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5, which states that: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- \n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nThe Council is satisfied that the provisions set out above have been met for the following reasons: \nIt is clear from the unpaid carer consultation responses, enclosed at Appendix 2, that the service required is this specific service at Bay Tree Resource Centre, and not a day care service at different premises. The evidence for this includes the importance of the environment and space considerations at the premises, and the adverse impact of a change of premises. This rationale - for continuing with the same provider, at the premises that the provider owns, and built using their own fundraising - is aligned to the rationale for sustaining the service and not asking people to move to a Council Complex Needs Centre. \nIt is not considered reasonable to offer alternatives to this service, given the consultation responses. Additional technical difficulties include the lack of availability of other purpose-built premises in the north-east Leeds area; and the costs involved in design and build (which would be considerably more that £800K at current prices).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleservicescategory@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4043124",
"name": "Methodist Homes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epworth House, Stuart Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mha.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4043124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@mha.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBTD-9329-WDPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057982-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:52:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 928950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 928950
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to maximum period of 48 months in any combination"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:52:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4043124",
"name": "Methodist Homes"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of support and personal day care Services for People living with Dementia",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bay Tree Resource Centre is a day service for people living with dementia, and part ofMethodist Homes (MHA) purpose-built provision at Moor Allerton Care Centre, LS17. The Council has contracted with MHA for day services since the centre opened in 2005. Day services offer structured occupation, enable people to stay active, and offer much-valued breaks for unpaid carers.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Pursuant to section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, the Council may directly award a contract where a relevant direct award justification applies. The direct award justifications are set out in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. In this instance, the Council relies upon Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5, which states that: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- \n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nThe Council is satisfied that the provisions set out above have been met for the following reasons: \nIt is clear from the unpaid carer consultation responses, enclosed at Appendix 2, that the service required is this specific service at Bay Tree Resource Centre, and not a day care service at different premises. The evidence for this includes the importance of the environment and space considerations at the premises, and the adverse impact of a change of premises. This rationale - for continuing with the same provider, at the premises that the provider owns, and built using their own fundraising - is aligned to the rationale for sustaining the service and not asking people to move to a Council Complex Needs Centre. \nIt is not considered reasonable to offer alternatives to this service, given the consultation responses. Additional technical difficulties include the lack of availability of other purpose-built premises in the north-east Leeds area; and the costs involved in design and build (which would be considerably more that £800K at current prices).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleservicescategory@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4043124",
"name": "Methodist Homes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epworth House, Stuart Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mha.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4043124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@mha.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBTD-9329-WDPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}