← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Student Counselling Services

Buyer: Cardiff Metropolitan University →

BuyerCardiff Metropolitan University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

A below-threshold tender has recently been conducted for the provision of student counselling services. This provision is required to support the University's in-house counselling provision. The requirement was to appoint an external service provider to supply a team of professionally qualified counsellors to offer 1:1 therapeutic interventions to the University's students.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Student Counselling Services

Statusactive
Value£130,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ac05
Latest release ID063878-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 15:24:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063878-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063878-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T16:24:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312320",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYH-4123-BZWY",
          "name": "Platfform for Change"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Student Counselling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A below-threshold tender has recently been conducted for the provision of student counselling services. This provision is required to support the University's in-house counselling provision. The requirement was to appoint an external service provider to supply a team of professionally qualified counsellors to offer 1:1 therapeutic interventions to the University's students. ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYH-4123-BZWY",
      "name": "Platfform for Change",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 8JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, Beaufort Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYH-4123-BZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@platfform.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Student Counselling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is a 12-month extension option included within this contract which will be exercised at the sole discretion of the University."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063878-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063878-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T16:24:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063878-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063878-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T16:24:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312320",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYH-4123-BZWY",
          "name": "Platfform for Change"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Student Counselling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A below-threshold tender has recently been conducted for the provision of student counselling services. This provision is required to support the University's in-house counselling provision. The requirement was to appoint an external service provider to supply a team of professionally qualified counsellors to offer 1:1 therapeutic interventions to the University's students. ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYH-4123-BZWY",
      "name": "Platfform for Change",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 8JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, Beaufort Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYH-4123-BZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@platfform.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Student Counselling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is a 12-month extension option included within this contract which will be exercised at the sole discretion of the University."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063878-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063878-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T16:24:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}