Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
The SD DP+ solution (eSIM platform) is required for research purposes but will be installed and accredited to enable NPL Ltd to act as a UKTL Provider. For research purposes an on-prem internet isolated solution is preferred but in order to evaluate a system that is representative of what would be in use at a Mobile Network Operator, a cloud based solution would be considered. The SM-DP+ supplier is asked to respond to this request, and confirm with details of how it meets or exceeds the points set out below, providing narrative as appropriate. 1) Deployment • It is possible to deploy the SM-DP+ solution within NPL's premises. • The solution description will include the minimal hardware requirements to run the solution. • Provide a reference network architecture and configuration. • List the HSMs the solution is compatible with. • Provide support to achieve the required level of GSMA SAS accreditation of the solutions deployment within the client's own premises 2) Specification compliance The SM-DP+ solution must meet the minimal mandatory functional elements as set-out in the relevant specifications. • SGP.21 v2.6 "RSP Architecture" • SGP.22 v2.6 "RSP Technical Specification" • Detail if and what elements of SGP.21/.22 V3.x are supported • TCA's SIM Alliance Profile Package (SAIP) V3.3.1 (Aug 2023) or V3.4 (Mar 2025) • Must include support a 5G profile generation 3) Integration • The SM-DP+ solution provides an ES2+ MNO BSS interface with support for at least the API's defined in SGP.22. • The SM-DP+ solution provides a compliant and proven ES12 integration towards the SM-DS • The ES12 interface can be stubbed to simulate an SM-DS integration. • Profile Management & Service monitoring UI / Console. • Describe HSA's external integration method for access used by the reference deployment architecture. 4) Security • The solution console provides Login / User Management • The solution is architected and deployable to meet SAS audit requirements 5) Functions • Profile Inventory management • Upload Protected Profile packages • Dynamic Profile Package handling / creation to match the eSIMs interoperable profile package version support • Manually submit profile delete request to permit profile reuse without / overriding a need for device notification. • MatchingID generation as required • The solution supports the core profile lifecycle management as defined in SGP.22 and include the following APIs: • DownloadOrder - with ICCID provided, with or without EID - with profile type provided, with or without EID - Resulting in a linked or allocated profile • ConfirmOrder - ReleaseProfile - CancelOrder 6) Interrogation The SM-DP+ deployment permits the system administrator to employ logging tools / techniques to scrutinise events at a transactional level, trace protocol and communication exchanges within the software functions and on the RSP interfaces. 7) Documentation The solution is accompanied with adequate documentation to permit the system administrator understand the software logic and flow sequences for each of the defined functions. 8) Services and Support The solution is expected to be able to achieve 99% uptime / availability. The vendor shall provide service management framework 9) Pricing structure and Contractual terms Provide pricing structures for both the software licences, future upgrades / iterations and support regimes and any professional services fees. 10) Roadmap A function and feature roadmap outlining the planned developments and the expected availability.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Postal and telecommunications services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,300 | 3 median · 19.2 average (402 of 1,300 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (483 of 1,300 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 431 | 3 median · 37.8 average (133 of 431 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (166 of 431 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 56 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process. Suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract. Any submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process. A Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response. Interested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement. The next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed. | engagement | 19 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e404 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075080-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 10:29:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | planning | 075080-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075080-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T10:29:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e404",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of SM-DP+ eSIM Platform and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SD DP+ solution (eSIM platform) is required for research purposes but will be installed and accredited to enable NPL Ltd to act as a UKTL Provider. For research purposes an on-prem internet isolated solution is preferred but in order to evaluate a system that is representative of what would be in use at a Mobile Network Operator, a cloud based solution would be considered.\nThe SM-DP+ supplier is asked to respond to this request, and confirm with details of how it meets or exceeds the points set out below, providing narrative as appropriate.\n1)\tDeployment\n•\tIt is possible to deploy the SM-DP+ solution within NPL's premises.\n•\tThe solution description will include the minimal hardware requirements to run the solution.\n•\tProvide a reference network architecture and configuration.\n•\tList the HSMs the solution is compatible with.\n•\tProvide support to achieve the required level of GSMA SAS accreditation of the solutions deployment within the client's own premises\n2)\tSpecification compliance\nThe SM-DP+ solution must meet the minimal mandatory functional elements as set-out in the relevant specifications.\n•\tSGP.21 v2.6 \"RSP Architecture\"\n•\tSGP.22 v2.6 \"RSP Technical Specification\"\n•\tDetail if and what elements of SGP.21/.22 V3.x are supported\n•\tTCA's SIM Alliance Profile Package (SAIP) V3.3.1 (Aug 2023) or V3.4 (Mar 2025) \n•\tMust include support a 5G profile generation\n3)\tIntegration\n•\tThe SM-DP+ solution provides an ES2+ MNO BSS interface with support for at least the API's defined in SGP.22.\n•\tThe SM-DP+ solution provides a compliant and proven ES12 integration towards the SM-DS\n•\tThe ES12 interface can be stubbed to simulate an SM-DS integration.\n•\tProfile Management & Service monitoring UI / Console.\n•\tDescribe HSA's external integration method for access used by the reference deployment architecture.\n4)\tSecurity\n•\tThe solution console provides Login / User Management\n•\tThe solution is architected and deployable to meet SAS audit requirements\n5)\tFunctions\n•\tProfile Inventory management\n•\tUpload Protected Profile packages\n•\tDynamic Profile Package handling / creation to match the eSIMs interoperable profile package version support\n•\tManually submit profile delete request to permit profile reuse without / overriding a need for device notification.\n•\tMatchingID generation as required\n•\tThe solution supports the core profile lifecycle management as defined in SGP.22 and include the following APIs:\n•\tDownloadOrder\n-\twith ICCID provided, with or without EID\n-\twith profile type provided, with or without EID\n-\tResulting in a linked or allocated profile\n•\tConfirmOrder\n-\tReleaseProfile\n-\tCancelOrder\n6)\tInterrogation\nThe SM-DP+ deployment permits the system administrator to employ logging tools / techniques to scrutinise events at a transactional level, trace protocol and communication exchanges within the software functions and on the RSP interfaces.\n7)\tDocumentation\nThe solution is accompanied with adequate documentation to permit the system administrator understand the software logic and flow sequences for each of the defined functions.\n8)\tServices and Support\nThe solution is expected to be able to achieve 99% uptime / availability.\nThe vendor shall provide service management framework \n9)\tPricing structure and Contractual terms\nProvide pricing structures for both the software licences, future upgrades / iterations and support regimes and any professional services fees.\n10)\tRoadmap\nA function and feature roadmap outlining the planned developments and the expected availability.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T10:29:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process.\nSuitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract.\nAny submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process.\nA Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response.\nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement.\nThe next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075080-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T10:29:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e404",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of SM-DP+ eSIM Platform and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SD DP+ solution (eSIM platform) is required for research purposes but will be installed and accredited to enable NPL Ltd to act as a UKTL Provider. For research purposes an on-prem internet isolated solution is preferred but in order to evaluate a system that is representative of what would be in use at a Mobile Network Operator, a cloud based solution would be considered.\nThe SM-DP+ supplier is asked to respond to this request, and confirm with details of how it meets or exceeds the points set out below, providing narrative as appropriate.\n1)\tDeployment\n•\tIt is possible to deploy the SM-DP+ solution within NPL's premises.\n•\tThe solution description will include the minimal hardware requirements to run the solution.\n•\tProvide a reference network architecture and configuration.\n•\tList the HSMs the solution is compatible with.\n•\tProvide support to achieve the required level of GSMA SAS accreditation of the solutions deployment within the client's own premises\n2)\tSpecification compliance\nThe SM-DP+ solution must meet the minimal mandatory functional elements as set-out in the relevant specifications.\n•\tSGP.21 v2.6 \"RSP Architecture\"\n•\tSGP.22 v2.6 \"RSP Technical Specification\"\n•\tDetail if and what elements of SGP.21/.22 V3.x are supported\n•\tTCA's SIM Alliance Profile Package (SAIP) V3.3.1 (Aug 2023) or V3.4 (Mar 2025) \n•\tMust include support a 5G profile generation\n3)\tIntegration\n•\tThe SM-DP+ solution provides an ES2+ MNO BSS interface with support for at least the API's defined in SGP.22.\n•\tThe SM-DP+ solution provides a compliant and proven ES12 integration towards the SM-DS\n•\tThe ES12 interface can be stubbed to simulate an SM-DS integration.\n•\tProfile Management & Service monitoring UI / Console.\n•\tDescribe HSA's external integration method for access used by the reference deployment architecture.\n4)\tSecurity\n•\tThe solution console provides Login / User Management\n•\tThe solution is architected and deployable to meet SAS audit requirements\n5)\tFunctions\n•\tProfile Inventory management\n•\tUpload Protected Profile packages\n•\tDynamic Profile Package handling / creation to match the eSIMs interoperable profile package version support\n•\tManually submit profile delete request to permit profile reuse without / overriding a need for device notification.\n•\tMatchingID generation as required\n•\tThe solution supports the core profile lifecycle management as defined in SGP.22 and include the following APIs:\n•\tDownloadOrder\n-\twith ICCID provided, with or without EID\n-\twith profile type provided, with or without EID\n-\tResulting in a linked or allocated profile\n•\tConfirmOrder\n-\tReleaseProfile\n-\tCancelOrder\n6)\tInterrogation\nThe SM-DP+ deployment permits the system administrator to employ logging tools / techniques to scrutinise events at a transactional level, trace protocol and communication exchanges within the software functions and on the RSP interfaces.\n7)\tDocumentation\nThe solution is accompanied with adequate documentation to permit the system administrator understand the software logic and flow sequences for each of the defined functions.\n8)\tServices and Support\nThe solution is expected to be able to achieve 99% uptime / availability.\nThe vendor shall provide service management framework \n9)\tPricing structure and Contractual terms\nProvide pricing structures for both the software licences, future upgrades / iterations and support regimes and any professional services fees.\n10)\tRoadmap\nA function and feature roadmap outlining the planned developments and the expected availability.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T10:29:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process.\nSuitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract.\nAny submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process.\nA Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response.\nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement.\nThe next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}