TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Provision of sludge treatment and disposal services

Sludge disposal services
Sludge removal services
Sludge treatment services
+1 more
Published value
£9,500,000
Submission deadline 23 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
Lots published9
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED: "Provision of sludge treatment and disposal services". Published status: active. Published value: £9,500,000. 9 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
23 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£9,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Jun 2023, 12:12 BST
Last source update23 Jun 2023, 12:12 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationSludge disposal services, Sludge removal services, Sludge treatment services, Sludge-treatment works
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dc03
What is being bought
This notice is seeking expressions of interest for the establishment of an Agreement for the provision of sludge treatment and disposal services during 2025-2030. This agreement is envisaged to be the primary route for selecting suppliers for the provision of 5,000 TDS annual sludge treatment and disposal capacity for the duration of the agreement. Any estimated quantities or values contained or referred to in this or other documentation are for guidance only and do not bind Yorkshire Water Services (referenced 'YWS' herein) to buy any specific quantities should the bidder be successful and enter into an Agreement. Process: In the first instance the expression of interests to participate must be submitted via email to Con Metcalf and Rui Santos (con.metcalf@yorkshirewater.co.uk / rui.santos@yorkshirewater.co.uk) ITQs for pre-qualification will be issued to the bidders upon a receipt of an expression of interest. The bidders will then be assessed over two stages: First stage - Qualification: All bidders will be assessed from a capability perspective at the beginning of the process (ITQ). Bidders will need to provide evidence of their capabilities for each lot they intend to bid for, among other qualitative questions. YWS might conduct reference checks with the relevant stakeholders. Scoring criteria for each of the ITQ questions will be shared alongside the questionnaire. Bidders that do not meet the minimum criteria, will be excluded from the process at this stage. Second stage - Invitation To Tender (ITT): YWS will evaluate suppliers for each lot they intend to bid for from a qualitative and commercial perspective. Overall scoring criteria will be shared alongside the procurement documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £9,500,000
    23 Jun 2023, 12:12 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    23 Jun 2023, 12:12 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    23 Jun 2023, 12:12 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 23 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
    23 Jun 2023, 12:12 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    23 Jun 2023, 12:12 BST
Lots and requirements (9)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Capacity provided (per annum): Variable (non-committed volumes)
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Successful suppliers will work alongside YWS to provide sludge treatment and disposal services, which are split into different lots reflecting several levels of capacity provided. This activity represents a key initiative for YWS to ensure there is no sludge treatment and disposal capacity shortfall. This procurement activity seeks to secure 5,000 TDS annual sludge treatment and disposal capacity for 5 years. The required service element will not include transporting sludge liquid and cake from any YWS dewatering/export sites. This procurement intends to place an agreement for a five-year period, with a total estimated value (excluding VAT) of £9,500,000 over the 5 years. The annual estimated value is around £1,900,000. For each lot there is an option to provide a quote for the level of expected capacity provided per annum. Lot 1 refers to non-committed volumes, where YWS seeks to secure more than 5,000TDS per annum. It is key that suppliers include all cost components such as CAPEX, maintenance, chemical, liquor, disposal, energy and any other relevant cost component. YWS shall reserve the right to award single or multiple lots in order to achieve the best overall commercial solution.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Capacity provided (per annum): 100TDS
    active
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Capacity provided (per annum): 1,000TDS
    active
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Capacity provided (per annum): 1,500TDS
    active
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Capacity provided (per annum): 2,000TDS
    active
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Capacity provided (per annum): 2,500TDS
    active
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 7 · #7
    Capacity provided (per annum): 3,000TDS
    active
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 8 · #8
    Capacity provided (per annum): 4,000TDS
    active
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 9 · #9
    Capacity provided (per annum): 5,000TDS
    active
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in Section II.2: Lot 1, II.2.4 Description of the procurement.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Jun 2023, 12:12 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    23 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-FTS-83747
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published