← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Skyhigh web protection

Buyer: The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex →

BuyerThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

Web protection across Surrey and Sussex networks

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Web protection across Surrey and Sussex networks

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,4691 median · 8.7 average (2,360 of 6,469 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,758 of 6,469 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer221 median · 1.5 average (22 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3171 median · 5.4 average (130 of 317 with a bid count)1.8 average (148 of 317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a direct award under the Healthtrust Europe framework for continuation of service
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027539-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£71,707

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052678
Latest release ID027539-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 07:08:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025award, contract027539-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-27T08:08:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027539-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1881",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Web protection across Surrey and Sussex networks",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Skyhigh web protection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Web protection across Surrey and Sussex networks",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award under the Healthtrust Europe framework for continuation of service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Bennett",
        "email": "mike.bennett1@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027539-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71707.17,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027539-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027539-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-27T08:08:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027539-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1881",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Web protection across Surrey and Sussex networks",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Skyhigh web protection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Web protection across Surrey and Sussex networks",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award under the Healthtrust Europe framework for continuation of service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Bennett",
        "email": "mike.bennett1@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027539-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71707.17,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027539-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}