Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (100%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Neath Port Talbot Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of skip transport services within Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. The service requirements include for: - for the collection and return of 12 yardsᶾ waste/recycling skips owned by the Council from the various locations within the boundaries of the County Borough as may be directed by the Council, and subsequent transport for disposal/recycling to the Briton Ferry Waste Transfer Station (WTS), Briton Ferry, Neath, SA11 2HZ. - excess amounts of cardboard collected from the Council’s kerbside recycling service is transported for bulking and temporary storage, located in Tawe Terrace, Pontardawe. The contractor will be required to provide the required number of open topped ‘roll on-roll off’ skips of approximately 35 yardsᶾ capacity for the storage and transport of the cardboard in accordance with the service requirements. The service will run for three years, scheduled to commence from 1st October 2026.
UKL17, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse skips, Refuse collection services, Refuse transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Refuse skips (44613700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 40 | 4 median · 86.9 average (18 of 40 with a bid count) | 8.2 average (18 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 217 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 217 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 217 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d1df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069695-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 12:04:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069695-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Suppliers’ Instructions ‘How to Express Interest in this ITT’: 1. Register your company on the etenderwales portal (this is required only once. However if your details have changed since you registered you will need to up-date them). - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk - Click the ‘Suppliers register here’ link. - Complete the ‘Organisation Details’ and ‘User Details’ sections. - Note the username you choose and click ‘save’ when complete. - You will shortly receive and email with your unique password (please keep this secure). - Agree to the terms and conditions and click ‘continue’. 2. Express an interest in the ITT. - Login to the portal with the username / password. - Click the ‘ITT Open to all Suppliers’ link. - Alternatively, search for the relevant ITT (itt_124432). - Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. - Click the ‘Express Interest’ button on the right-hand side of the screen. - This will move the ITT into your ‘My ITT pages’. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.) - Click on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by selecting ‘Buyer Attachments’. 3. Responding to the ITT. - You can now choose to ‘Respond’ or ‘Decline to Respond’ (please give a reason if declining). - Note the ‘Closing Date’, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. - There is help available Monday – Friday (8am – 6pm) on: help@bravosolution.co.uk or by telephone on 0800 069 8634. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £112,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069695-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069695-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:04:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU25-26-97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Skip Transport Services",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:04:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Neath Port Talbot Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of skip transport services within Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council.\nThe service requirements include for:\n- for the collection and return of 12 yardsᶾ waste/recycling skips owned by the Council from the various locations within the boundaries of the County Borough as may be directed by the Council, and subsequent transport for disposal/recycling to the Briton Ferry Waste Transfer Station (WTS), Briton Ferry, Neath, SA11 2HZ.\n- excess amounts of cardboard collected from the Council’s kerbside recycling service is transported for bulking and temporary storage, located in Tawe Terrace, Pontardawe. The contractor will be required to provide the required number of open topped ‘roll on-roll off’ skips of approximately 35 yardsᶾ capacity for the storage and transport of the cardboard in accordance with the service requirements.\nThe service will run for three years, scheduled to commence from 1st October 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers’ Instructions ‘How to Express Interest in this ITT’:\n1.\tRegister your company on the etenderwales portal (this is required only once. However if your details have changed since you registered you will need to up-date them). \n-\tBrowse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n-\tClick the ‘Suppliers register here’ link. \n-\tComplete the ‘Organisation Details’ and ‘User Details’ sections. \n-\tNote the username you choose and click ‘save’ when complete.\n-\tYou will shortly receive and email with your unique password (please keep this secure). \n-\tAgree to the terms and conditions and click ‘continue’.\n2.\tExpress an interest in the ITT.\n-\tLogin to the portal with the username / password.\n-\tClick the ‘ITT Open to all Suppliers’ link. \n-\tAlternatively, search for the relevant ITT (itt_124432).\n-\tClick on the relevant ITT to access the content. \n-\tClick the ‘Express Interest’ button on the right-hand side of the screen. \n-\tThis will move the ITT into your ‘My ITT pages’. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.)\n-\tClick on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by selecting ‘Buyer Attachments’. \n3.\tResponding to the ITT.\n-\tYou can now choose to ‘Respond’ or ‘Decline to Respond’ (please give a reason if declining).\n-\tNote the ‘Closing Date’, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. \n-\tThere is help available Monday – Friday (8am – 6pm) on: help@bravosolution.co.uk or by telephone on 0800 069 8634. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Thomas",
"email": "w.thomas3@npt.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069695-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:04:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU25-26-97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Skip Transport Services",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:04:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Neath Port Talbot Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of skip transport services within Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council.\nThe service requirements include for:\n- for the collection and return of 12 yardsᶾ waste/recycling skips owned by the Council from the various locations within the boundaries of the County Borough as may be directed by the Council, and subsequent transport for disposal/recycling to the Briton Ferry Waste Transfer Station (WTS), Briton Ferry, Neath, SA11 2HZ.\n- excess amounts of cardboard collected from the Council’s kerbside recycling service is transported for bulking and temporary storage, located in Tawe Terrace, Pontardawe. The contractor will be required to provide the required number of open topped ‘roll on-roll off’ skips of approximately 35 yardsᶾ capacity for the storage and transport of the cardboard in accordance with the service requirements.\nThe service will run for three years, scheduled to commence from 1st October 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers’ Instructions ‘How to Express Interest in this ITT’:\n1.\tRegister your company on the etenderwales portal (this is required only once. However if your details have changed since you registered you will need to up-date them). \n-\tBrowse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n-\tClick the ‘Suppliers register here’ link. \n-\tComplete the ‘Organisation Details’ and ‘User Details’ sections. \n-\tNote the username you choose and click ‘save’ when complete.\n-\tYou will shortly receive and email with your unique password (please keep this secure). \n-\tAgree to the terms and conditions and click ‘continue’.\n2.\tExpress an interest in the ITT.\n-\tLogin to the portal with the username / password.\n-\tClick the ‘ITT Open to all Suppliers’ link. \n-\tAlternatively, search for the relevant ITT (itt_124432).\n-\tClick on the relevant ITT to access the content. \n-\tClick the ‘Express Interest’ button on the right-hand side of the screen. \n-\tThis will move the ITT into your ‘My ITT pages’. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.)\n-\tClick on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by selecting ‘Buyer Attachments’. \n3.\tResponding to the ITT.\n-\tYou can now choose to ‘Respond’ or ‘Decline to Respond’ (please give a reason if declining).\n-\tNote the ‘Closing Date’, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. \n-\tThere is help available Monday – Friday (8am – 6pm) on: help@bravosolution.co.uk or by telephone on 0800 069 8634. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Thomas",
"email": "w.thomas3@npt.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}