Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Sewage Pumps - Repairs & Maintenance Services in Canterbury District
Construction work
Industrial machinery
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
£80,000
Submission deadline 25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Canterbury City Council: "Provision of Sewage Pumps - Repairs & Maintenance Services in Canterbury District". Published status: active. Published value: £80,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Canterbury City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £80,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Canterbury City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Canterbury City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Robert Heath Heating LimitedTop vendor: 48.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Robert Heath Heating Limited | 1 win | £2,200,000 |
| A&E Elkins Ltd. T/A Elkins Construction | 1 win | £425,085 |
| JB Specialist Refurbishments Limited | 1 win | £329,441 |
| GC CONSTRUCT LTD | 1 win | £291,204 |
| Lustre Consulting Limited | 1 win | £250,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCanterbury City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jun 2025, 15:22 BST | Last source update27 Jun 2025, 15:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work, Industrial machinery, Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055553 | ||
What is being bought
Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Sewage Pumps - Repairs & Maintenance Services in the Canterbury District and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements.
The Contract is anticipated to commence Mid August 2025 and will continue for a period of 2 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 1 year + 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council's entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.
The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.
Full details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.
Important Notice:
Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.
Attachments:
Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).
Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.
You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 25 July 2025
Questions and Communication:
Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £80,000
27 Jun 2025, 15:22 BST - Status changed to active
27 Jun 2025, 15:22 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jun 2025, 15:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
27 Jun 2025, 15:22 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Jun 2025, 15:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£80,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Jun 2025, 15:22 BST - Submission deadline
25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Canterbury City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGMDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 27 Jun 2025, 15:22 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published