Find a TenderAwarded
Published 8 Aug 2023, 13:54 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Servicing, Calibration and Repair of Medical Devices

Official notice

Authority: Bradford District Care Trust HQ

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£600,000exc. VAT40.2% below published estimate
Submissions closed 8 Sept 2023awarded 27 Nov 2023
Awarded to AVENSYS UK LTD

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust requires a fully comprehensive contract to include regular servicing, calibration, repairs, parts and labour costs of the range of medical devices contained within the Trusts Medical Devices Inventory, covering the geographical areas of Bradford, Keighley, Airedale, and Craven, across our range of inpatient and community mental health and physical health care services.

CPV: Calibration services · Repair and maintenance services · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment · Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedPublished value£600,000

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Non Commercial Evaluation: 40%
  • price: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Non Commercial Evaluation: 40.00%
  • Social Value: 10.00%
  • Price: 50.00%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
8 Aug 2023, 13:54 BST
Last source update
27 Nov 2023, 10:18 GMT
Award evaluation window
8 Sept 2023 – …
Authority reference
CA12729 -
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-034894
Classification (CPV)
Calibration servicesRepair and maintenance servicesRepair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipmentRepair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipmentRepair and maintenance services of precision equipment
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03ede5 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
8 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
8 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 Sept 2023 → 27 Nov 2023 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    8 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    8 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    27 Nov 2023, 10:18 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    27 Nov 2023, 10:18 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £358,9191 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 6
Contracts signed 1latest 27 Nov 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
AVENSYS UK LTDSME£358,919 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Provision of Servicing, Calibration and Repair of Medical Devices · AVENSYS UK LTDSME

    Signed
    27 Nov 2023
    Value
    £358,919
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Bradford District Care Trust HQ

Contracting authorityBody governed by public lawHealth New Mill, Victoria Road, Shipley, Yorkshire & Humber, BD18 3LDContact email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • AGH Solutions LtdMediation bodyReview bodyReview contact point KeighleyContact email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Avensys UK LtdAwarded supplier Frederick Road, Hoo Farm Industrial Estate, Kidderminster, UK, DY11 7RAContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria