Provision of services to support building recovery in the community
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
What is being bought
• To provide a service offer that flexes to respond to the needs of emerging patterns of recovery and substance use needs . To provide support to substance misuse services and wider Public Health team to understand the current recovery community and to work with new and established groups across Hartlepool to develop a sustainable 'Recovery Community' model which supports people and their families in their recovery journey. . Develop lived experience research working in collaboration with Hartlepool Borough Council and Teeside University . To draft reports to allow Substance use, Public Health and Commissioning within agreed budgets and timescales to further support the development of the recovery agenda. The Supplier will • Have experience and understanding of Recovery focused agenda's within substance use, in particular the incorporation of lived experience voices. • Have experience in working with a wide range of community groups • Support the development of new and established groups to deliver a range of social and life skills to support a Recovery Community model. •Engage directly with the Local Authority to gain an understanding of what is driving the needs for the substance use strategy and recovery agenda • Deliver all outputs and outcomes specified for the project • Work collaboratively with partner agencies and Local Authority • Collaborate at least quarterly with the commissioner to identify and set priorities based on commissioning intentions, evidence base, demand, local health need and the engagement and feedback from individuals, families, communities and the local system.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06603c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025620-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 10:37:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 025620-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018674-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025620-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T10:37:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175851",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603c",
"title": "Provision of services to support building recovery in the community",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nHartlepool Borough Council awarded a contract to a provider following Direct Award C (under PSR) for the period 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2028\nThe standstill period expired with no issues raised"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "• To provide a service offer that flexes to respond to the needs of emerging patterns of recovery and substance use needs \n. To provide support to substance misuse services and wider Public Health team to understand the current recovery community and to work with new and established groups across Hartlepool to develop a sustainable 'Recovery Community' model which supports people and their families in their recovery journey. \n. Develop lived experience research working in collaboration with Hartlepool Borough Council and Teeside University\n. To draft reports to allow Substance use, Public Health and Commissioning within agreed budgets and timescales to further support the development of the recovery agenda. The Supplier will\n•\tHave experience and understanding of Recovery focused agenda's within substance use, in particular the incorporation of lived experience voices. \n•\tHave experience in working with a wide range of community groups \n•\tSupport the development of new and established groups to deliver a range of social and life skills to support a Recovery Community model.\n•Engage directly with the Local Authority to gain an understanding of what is driving the needs for the substance use strategy and recovery agenda\n•\tDeliver all outputs and outcomes specified for the project\n•\tWork collaboratively with partner agencies and Local Authority\n• Collaborate at least quarterly with the commissioner to identify and set priorities based on commissioning intentions, evidence base, demand, local health need and the engagement and feedback from individuals, families, communities and the local system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175851",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS248AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Cooper",
"email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1429523009"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025620-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025620-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T10:37:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175851",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603c",
"title": "Provision of services to support building recovery in the community",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nHartlepool Borough Council awarded a contract to a provider following Direct Award C (under PSR) for the period 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2028\nThe standstill period expired with no issues raised"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "• To provide a service offer that flexes to respond to the needs of emerging patterns of recovery and substance use needs \n. To provide support to substance misuse services and wider Public Health team to understand the current recovery community and to work with new and established groups across Hartlepool to develop a sustainable 'Recovery Community' model which supports people and their families in their recovery journey. \n. Develop lived experience research working in collaboration with Hartlepool Borough Council and Teeside University\n. To draft reports to allow Substance use, Public Health and Commissioning within agreed budgets and timescales to further support the development of the recovery agenda. The Supplier will\n•\tHave experience and understanding of Recovery focused agenda's within substance use, in particular the incorporation of lived experience voices. \n•\tHave experience in working with a wide range of community groups \n•\tSupport the development of new and established groups to deliver a range of social and life skills to support a Recovery Community model.\n•Engage directly with the Local Authority to gain an understanding of what is driving the needs for the substance use strategy and recovery agenda\n•\tDeliver all outputs and outcomes specified for the project\n•\tWork collaboratively with partner agencies and Local Authority\n• Collaborate at least quarterly with the commissioner to identify and set priorities based on commissioning intentions, evidence base, demand, local health need and the engagement and feedback from individuals, families, communities and the local system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175851",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS248AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Cooper",
"email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1429523009"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Mar 2026 · 018674-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "018674-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T17:20:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175851",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018674-2026-1",
"title": "Provision of services to support building recovery in the community",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1147748",
"name": "Recovery Connections"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This service provides improvements in visible recovery in communities across Hartlepool. As part of their service offer they facilitate recovery ally training across Hartlepool and partners across Tees to reduce stigma for professionals and public, which in turn impacts positively in reducing health inequalities. The service provider understand the health care needs of those using substances and having a mental health need in Hartlepool and offer additional services accordingly, such as access to groups and social activities within their health offer in Hartlepool.\nThe Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "n/a"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of services to support building recovery in the community",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "• To provide a service offer that flexes to respond to the needs of emerging patterns of recovery and substance use needs \n. To provide support to substance misuse services and wider Public Health team to understand the current recovery community and to work with new and established groups across Hartlepool to develop a sustainable 'Recovery Community' model which supports people and their families in their recovery journey. \n. Develop lived experience research working in collaboration with Hartlepool Borough Council and Teeside University\n. To draft reports to allow Substance use, Public Health and Commissioning within agreed budgets and timescales to further support the development of the recovery agenda. The Supplier will\n•\tHave experience and understanding of Recovery focused agenda's within substance use, in particular the incorporation of lived experience voices. \n•\tHave experience in working with a wide range of community groups \n•\tSupport the development of new and established groups to deliver a range of social and life skills to support a Recovery Community model.\n•Engage directly with the Local Authority to gain an understanding of what is driving the needs for the substance use strategy and recovery agenda\n•\tDeliver all outputs and outcomes specified for the project\n•\tWork collaboratively with partner agencies and Local Authority\n• Collaborate at least quarterly with the commissioner to identify and set priorities based on commissioning intentions, evidence base, demand, local health need and the engagement and feedback from individuals, families, communities and the local system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th March 2026 to karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175851",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS248AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Cooper",
"email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1429523009"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1147748",
"name": "Recovery Connections",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1147748",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Recovery Connections"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175852",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Coucnil",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.il"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Coucnil"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018674-2026-1",
"title": "Provision of services to support building recovery in the community",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018674-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th March 2026 to karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe council has fully considered each of the key criteria when making a decision on the award of this contract.\n·\tPublic Health Officers completed an analysis and evaluation of the service and completed a report for consideration for the Director of Public Health, Public Health Principal and Head of service for Substance use. These were the decision makers.\n·\tThere were no Conflicts of interest identified among the Public Health Senior Management Team during the decision-making processes.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}