← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Seegene Consumables

Buyer: Public Health Wales NHS Trust →

BuyerPublic Health Wales NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Public Health Wales currently have Seegene platforms which are essential in providing a core part of NHS Wales COVID and respiratory testing, multiplex testing that includes Flu A, Flu B, RSV and SARS-CoV-2 and provide the largest multiplex testing capacity. The consumables included in this contract are essential for completing this testing and would have a significant impact on the service if not awarded.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Laboratory reagents 33696500

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed direct call off contract will be established for a two-year term to maintain business continuity through to the end of the life of the analysers. It has been confirmed that Mast Group Ltd is the officially appointed agent in the UK for Seegene, and the risks associated with Mast not being awarded this contract will have significant impact on the service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Laboratory reagents (33696500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,5843 median · 125.5 average (2,107 of 4,584 with a bid count)5.9 average (2,536 of 4,584 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22641 median · 21.4 average (30 of 64 with a bid count)1.5 average (41 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to it being confirmed that Mast Group Ltd is the officially appointed agent in the UK for Seegene, and the risks associated with Mast not being awarded this contract will have significant impact on the service, it is NWSSP Procurement Services recommendation that Mast Group Ltd are awarded a two-year contract via the Microbiology NHS Supply Chain Framework, Lot 1 Diagnostic Goods and Services.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081172-2026-PHW-DCO-60514-1

Statusactive
Value£2,787,316

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec3b
Latest release ID081172-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 10:24:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081172-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T11:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186112",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081172-2026-PHW-DCO-60514-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102306",
          "name": "Mast Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-DCO-60514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed direct call off contract will be established for a two-year term to maintain business continuity through to the end of the life of the analysers. It has been confirmed that Mast Group Ltd is the officially appointed agent in the UK for Seegene, and the risks associated with Mast not being awarded this contract will have significant impact on the service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Seegene Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Wales currently have Seegene platforms which are essential in providing a core part of NHS Wales COVID and respiratory testing, multiplex testing that includes Flu A, Flu B, RSV and SARS-CoV-2 and provide the largest multiplex testing capacity. The consumables included in this contract are essential for completing this testing and would have a significant impact on the service if not awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to it being confirmed that Mast Group Ltd is the officially appointed agent in the UK for Seegene, and the risks associated with Mast not being awarded this contract will have significant impact on the service, it is NWSSP Procurement Services recommendation that Mast Group Ltd are awarded a two-year contract via the Microbiology NHS Supply Chain Framework, Lot 1 Diagnostic Goods and Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186112",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102306",
      "name": "Mast Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L201EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mast House, Derby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mast Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7827991096"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081172-2026-PHW-DCO-60514-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2787316,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081172-2026-PHW-DCO-60514-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169064)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081172-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T11:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186112",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081172-2026-PHW-DCO-60514-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102306",
          "name": "Mast Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-DCO-60514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed direct call off contract will be established for a two-year term to maintain business continuity through to the end of the life of the analysers. It has been confirmed that Mast Group Ltd is the officially appointed agent in the UK for Seegene, and the risks associated with Mast not being awarded this contract will have significant impact on the service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Seegene Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Wales currently have Seegene platforms which are essential in providing a core part of NHS Wales COVID and respiratory testing, multiplex testing that includes Flu A, Flu B, RSV and SARS-CoV-2 and provide the largest multiplex testing capacity. The consumables included in this contract are essential for completing this testing and would have a significant impact on the service if not awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to it being confirmed that Mast Group Ltd is the officially appointed agent in the UK for Seegene, and the risks associated with Mast not being awarded this contract will have significant impact on the service, it is NWSSP Procurement Services recommendation that Mast Group Ltd are awarded a two-year contract via the Microbiology NHS Supply Chain Framework, Lot 1 Diagnostic Goods and Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186112",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102306",
      "name": "Mast Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L201EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mast House, Derby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mast Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7827991096"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081172-2026-PHW-DCO-60514-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2787316,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081172-2026-PHW-DCO-60514-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169064)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}