← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Security Services: Homeless Accommodation

Buyer: Monmouthshire County Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMonmouthshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Apr 2023
Value£2,400,000
Published30 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced, reputable and accredited security company/provider that can support the Council to deliver its management responsibilities for the provision of temporary homeless accommodation for a period of 12 months, with an option to extend by subsequent periods of 6 months up to a maximum of 36 months

Delivery location

UKL21

Categories

Public security services 75241000Security services 79710000Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Social services 85320000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced, reputable and accredited security company/provider that can support the Council to deliver its management responsibilities for the provision of temporary homeless accommodation for a period of 12 months, with an option to extend by subsequent periods of 6 months up to a maximum of 36 months

Statusactive
Value£2,400,000

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security services, Public security services, Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Social work services with accommodation, Social services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security services (75241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL21182 median · 2.7 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1475 median · 5 average (1 of 147 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b736
Latest release ID009233-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 30 2023 07:56:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-28T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2023tender009233-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009233-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-30T08:56:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1000001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subsequent periods of 6 months up to a maximum of 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced, reputable and accredited security company/provider that can support the Council to deliver its management responsibilities for the provision of temporary homeless accommodation for a period of 12 months, with an option to extend by subsequent periods of 6 months up to a maximum of 36 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cinderhill Street, Monmouth\nThe George Hotel, Chepstow\nThe Huntsman Hotel, Shirenewton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Services: Homeless Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-28T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-28T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced, reputable and accredited security company/provider that can support the Council to deliver its management responsibilities for the provision of temporary homeless accommodation for a period of 12 months, with an option to extend by subsequent periods of 6 months up to a maximum of 36 months",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SIA approved contractor\nBS7858 – 2019: Security Screening of Individuals Employed in a security Environment Code of Practice"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/",
        "name": "Jordan Evans",
        "email": "jordan.evans2@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633644644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130334.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nPlease see tender documents for further information\n(WA Ref:130334)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2023 · 009233-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009233-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-30T08:56:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1000001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subsequent periods of 6 months up to a maximum of 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced, reputable and accredited security company/provider that can support the Council to deliver its management responsibilities for the provision of temporary homeless accommodation for a period of 12 months, with an option to extend by subsequent periods of 6 months up to a maximum of 36 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cinderhill Street, Monmouth\nThe George Hotel, Chepstow\nThe Huntsman Hotel, Shirenewton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Services: Homeless Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-28T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-28T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced, reputable and accredited security company/provider that can support the Council to deliver its management responsibilities for the provision of temporary homeless accommodation for a period of 12 months, with an option to extend by subsequent periods of 6 months up to a maximum of 36 months",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SIA approved contractor\nBS7858 – 2019: Security Screening of Individuals Employed in a security Environment Code of Practice"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/",
        "name": "Jordan Evans",
        "email": "jordan.evans2@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633644644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130334.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nPlease see tender documents for further information\n(WA Ref:130334)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}