Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "067937-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T15:52:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2959/26/HS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Security at Ty Fesen and one Other Emergency Accommodation Site",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend for up to a further period of twenty-four (24) months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council’s Housing Solutions Service is seeking to construct a contract to procure the Provision of Security at Ty Fesen and one other identified temporary accommodation.\nTy Fesen is a two-storey building in the centre of Caerphilly (very close to both the train & bus stations). There are 13 almost fully self-contained units within the scheme, i.e. 10 units with two bedrooms and 3 bedsits.\nWithin the scheme there are several communal rooms, such as, laundry rooms, kitchens/dining rooms and a playroom. There’s office space on both the ground and first floors.\nTy Fesen provides short term accommodation to households that present themselves as homeless to the Council. Households include couples with children, single parent families, couples and single female/males.\nHouseholds will stay at Ty Fesen on a temporary basis for a period of approximately 6 to 12 months and are then moved on into alternative and suitable accommodation.\n The other known Emergency Accommodation site is a Hotel based in Abertridwr. This site is currently a 10 bed accommodation with potential to increase during the period of the contract. \nThe remit of the security provider, with additional concierge duties, will be to protect the welfare, safety and security of the premises, staff and residents of Ty Fesen and one other known emergency accommodation. \nFull details are in the tender documents ITT",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality 70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price 30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Cost 30% / Quality 70%\nQuality Sub Criteria\nTender Response 25%\nInterview 50%\nCase Study 25%\nFull details are set out in the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as set out in the tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Security at Tredomen",
"value": {
"amount": 575000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 690000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend for up to a further period of twenty - four (24) months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Service Provider will provide a consistent, professional and proactive on‑site security guarding service (the “Service”) that ensures the safety and security of the premises, people, assets and operations.\nThe Campus is located in Tredomen Business Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed, CF82 7FN and consists of the following buildings and grounds:\n•\tTredomen Business & Technology Centre\n•\tTredomen Innovation & Technology Centre\n•\tTredomen Gateway Building\n•\tCar parks and walkways directly adjacent to the above named buildings\nContract Objectives:\nThe Supplier will:\n•\tProtect buildings and tenant’s assets.\n•\tProvide reassurance to the business tenants.\n•\tRespond to incidents in a timely manner.\n•\tProvide evidence to demonstrate meeting these objectives including incident recording and reporting, patrol logs and response records.\nFull details are outlined in the tender documents ITT",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Quality 60%",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality 60%\nQuality Sub Criteria\nTender Response 60%\nInterview 40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Cost 40% / Quality 60%\nQuality Sub Criteria\nTender response 60%\nInterview 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as set out in the tender documents ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security ",
"value": {
"amount": 1625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1950000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"description": "Tenders are to be submitted via the etendering portal proactis plaza",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"description": "Tenders can be found on the etender portal proactis plaza ",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:52:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As outlined in the tender documents (ITT)"
}
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (the “Council”) is seeking to procure a security Contract with a suitable provider(s) for the provision of security as set out below:-\nLot 1 – Security at Ty Fesen and one other Emergency Housing Accommodation Site\nLot 2 – Security Tredomen ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "as set out in the tender documents "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067937-2026 · tender
{
"id": "067937-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T15:52:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2959/26/HS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Security at Ty Fesen and one Other Emergency Accommodation Site",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend for up to a further period of twenty-four (24) months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council’s Housing Solutions Service is seeking to construct a contract to procure the Provision of Security at Ty Fesen and one other identified temporary accommodation.\nTy Fesen is a two-storey building in the centre of Caerphilly (very close to both the train & bus stations). There are 13 almost fully self-contained units within the scheme, i.e. 10 units with two bedrooms and 3 bedsits.\nWithin the scheme there are several communal rooms, such as, laundry rooms, kitchens/dining rooms and a playroom. There’s office space on both the ground and first floors.\nTy Fesen provides short term accommodation to households that present themselves as homeless to the Council. Households include couples with children, single parent families, couples and single female/males.\nHouseholds will stay at Ty Fesen on a temporary basis for a period of approximately 6 to 12 months and are then moved on into alternative and suitable accommodation.\n The other known Emergency Accommodation site is a Hotel based in Abertridwr. This site is currently a 10 bed accommodation with potential to increase during the period of the contract. \nThe remit of the security provider, with additional concierge duties, will be to protect the welfare, safety and security of the premises, staff and residents of Ty Fesen and one other known emergency accommodation. \nFull details are in the tender documents ITT",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality 70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price 30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Cost 30% / Quality 70%\nQuality Sub Criteria\nTender Response 25%\nInterview 50%\nCase Study 25%\nFull details are set out in the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as set out in the tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Security at Tredomen",
"value": {
"amount": 575000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 690000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend for up to a further period of twenty - four (24) months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Service Provider will provide a consistent, professional and proactive on‑site security guarding service (the “Service”) that ensures the safety and security of the premises, people, assets and operations.\nThe Campus is located in Tredomen Business Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed, CF82 7FN and consists of the following buildings and grounds:\n•\tTredomen Business & Technology Centre\n•\tTredomen Innovation & Technology Centre\n•\tTredomen Gateway Building\n•\tCar parks and walkways directly adjacent to the above named buildings\nContract Objectives:\nThe Supplier will:\n•\tProtect buildings and tenant’s assets.\n•\tProvide reassurance to the business tenants.\n•\tRespond to incidents in a timely manner.\n•\tProvide evidence to demonstrate meeting these objectives including incident recording and reporting, patrol logs and response records.\nFull details are outlined in the tender documents ITT",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Quality 60%",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality 60%\nQuality Sub Criteria\nTender Response 60%\nInterview 40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Cost 40% / Quality 60%\nQuality Sub Criteria\nTender response 60%\nInterview 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as set out in the tender documents ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security ",
"value": {
"amount": 1625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1950000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"description": "Tenders are to be submitted via the etendering portal proactis plaza",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"description": "Tenders can be found on the etender portal proactis plaza ",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:52:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As outlined in the tender documents (ITT)"
}
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (the “Council”) is seeking to procure a security Contract with a suitable provider(s) for the provision of security as set out below:-\nLot 1 – Security at Ty Fesen and one other Emergency Housing Accommodation Site\nLot 2 – Security Tredomen ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "as set out in the tender documents "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Mar 2026 · 028351-2026 · planningUpdate
{
"id": "028351-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:22:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security at Ty Fesen and Other Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 1520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1824000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "028351-2026",
"description": "An additional Lot may be included in the subsequent tender process to cover security services at Tredomen Business Park, as well as any other associated security requirements within the remit of the Council. The defined tender requirements will be clearly detailed in future tender notices and within the advertised tender specification."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ty Fesen is a two storey building in the centre of Caerphilly (very close to both the train & bus stations). There are 13 almost fully self-contained units within the scheme, i.e. 10 units with two bedrooms and 3 bedsits.\nWithin the scheme there are several communal rooms, such as, Laundry rooms, kitchens/dining rooms and a playroom. There is office space on both the ground and first floor.\nTy Fesen provides short term accommodation to households that present themselves as homeless to the Local Authority. Households include couples with children, single parent families, couples and single female/males.\nResidents will stay at Ty Fesen on a temporary basis for a period of approximately 3 months and are then moved on into alternative and suitable accommodation.\nThe other Emergency Accommodation sites could consist of Hotels/ Bed and Breakfast or Larger HMO style units of accommodation. These sites are likely to differ in occupancy sizes and would have a range of facilities some of which could include shared communal spaces/ bathroom etc. They are likely to accommodate families or single person / couple households. \nThe Council requires a security company, with additional concierge duties, to protect the welfare, safety and security of the premises, staff and residents of Ty Fesen and at other required sites.\nCaerphilly County Borough Council’s Housing Services is seeking to construct a contract to procure the Provision of Security at Ty Fesen and other sites that are used as part of their Emergency Temporary Accommodation portfolio from potential suppliers in the Marketplace. \nAn additional Lot may be included in the subsequent tender process to cover security services at Tredomen Business Park, as well as any other associated security requirements within the remit of the Council. The defined tender requirements will be clearly detailed in future tender notices and within the advertised tender specification. The requirement for security at Tredomen Business Park is:\nSecurity guard required for evenings, weekends & bank holidays\nPatrols, door checks & CCTV monitoring\nBuildings: Business & Technology Centre, Innovation Centre, Gateway\nNot included: Tredomen House, Penallta House\nMandatory: SIA licensing, BSIA/SIA membership, DBS checks, training\nFull service requirements will be defined and issued in the tender pack following supplier engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443863283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028351-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028351-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:22:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Purpose of preliminary market engagement is to advise and engage with the Market prior to going to tender for the provision of security at Ty Fesen and other and other sites that are used as part of their Emergency Temporary Accommodation portfolio.\nAdditional requirement for security at Tredomen Business Park and any other associated security requirements within the remit of the Council\nThe Council is holding a supplier event on Friday 27 March 2026 at 12:30 Hours at Ty Penallta, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed CF82 7PG.\nTo register an interest Service Providers must send their request via email to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk. **please note registering an interest against this notice on sell2wales may not get recorded by the Council**\nAll requests must be received by 15:00 hours Friday 20 March 2026 to the procurement inbox for the supplier engagement event.\nA further event maybe offered in April 2026 to cover any additional security requirements. Further requests must be made no later than 15:00 hours Friday 13 April 2026.\nThis notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council.\nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such services in the future. Full details of service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and will be fully detailed in the tender documents.\nIt is intended that the contract will commence on 01 September 2026 for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for up to a further period of two (2) years."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Feb 2026 · 014241-2026 · planning
{
"id": "014241-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T11:59:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security at Ty Fesen and Other Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ty Fesen is a two storey building in the centre of Caerphilly (very close to both the train & bus stations). There are 13 almost fully self-contained units within the scheme, i.e. 10 units with two bedrooms and 3 bedsits.\nWithin the scheme there are several communal rooms, such as, Laundry rooms, kitchens/dining rooms and a playroom. There is office space on both the ground and first floor.\nTy Fesen provides short term accommodation to households that present themselves as homeless to the Local Authority. Households include couples with children, single parent families, couples and single female/males.\nResidents will stay at Ty Fesen on a temporary basis for a period of approximately 3 months and are then moved on into alternative and suitable accommodation.\nThe other Emergency Accommodation sites could consist of Hotels/ Bed and Breakfast or Larger HMO style units of accommodation. These sites are likely to differ in occupancy sizes and would have a range of facilities some of which could include shared communal spaces/ bathroom etc. They are likely to accommodate families or single person / couple households. \nThe Council requires a security company, with additional concierge duties, to protect the welfare, safety and security of the premises, staff and residents of Ty Fesen and at other required sites.\nCaerphilly County Borough Council’s Housing Services is seeking to construct a contract to procure the Provision of Security at Ty Fesen and other sites that are used as part of their Emergency Temporary Accommodation portfolio from potential suppliers in the Marketplace. \nFull service requirements will be defined and issued in the tender pack following supplier engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443863283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014241-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014241-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:59:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Purpose of preliminary market engagement is to advise and engage with the Market prior to going to tender for the provision of security at Ty Fesen and other and other sites that are used as part of their Emergency Temporary Accommodation portfolio.\nThe Council is holding a supplier event on Friday 27 March 2026 at 12:30 Hours at Ty Penallta, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed CF82 7PG.\nTo register an interest Service Providers must send their request via email to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk. **please note registering an interest against this notice on sell2wales may not get recorded by the Council**\nAll requests must be received by 15:00 hours Friday 20 March 2026 to the procurement inbox.\nThis notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council.\nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such services in the future. Full details of service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and will be fully detailed in the tender documents.\nIt is intended that the contract will commence on 01 September 2026 for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for up to a further period of two (2) years."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}