Lot 1
Provision of ROV Training
4. Scope of Requirement UHI NWH intends to procure a supplier to design and deliver a range of ROV courses that meet the current and emerging needs of industry. The provider will be expected to deliver: - Courses fully compliant with relevant IMCA training requirements. - A comprehensive curriculum covering all core aspects of ROV operations, including system fundamentals, electronics, hydraulics, fiber optics, mechanical systems, fault‑finding, troubleshooting, operational procedures, safety, launch and recovery, documentation, and reporting. - Delivery of both theoretical and practical training, incorporating simulator and realistic operational environments. - Hands‑on opportunities to build operational competencies. 5. Student Preparation & Industry Engagement The selected provider will support learners with career readiness, employability skills, industry expectations, and pathways. Providers must have strong industry links enabling employer engagement, guest sessions, and connections for trainee placement or recruitment. 6. Supplier Requirements Interested providers should demonstrate: - Minimum 10-year proven experience delivering ROV and subsea training to recognised industry standards. - IMCA‑aligned course delivery. - Access to competent instructors and where appropriate, ROV equipment and simulators - Strong and current industry partnerships. - Ability to deliver career‑focused, learner‑centred training.
UKM6
Provision of ROV Training
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aquaculture services, Services related to the oil and gas industry | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 76. The category anchor is Services related to the oil and gas industry (76000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 76 | 219 | 3 median · 69.2 average (45 of 219 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (59 of 219 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM6 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ec8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006745-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 15:15:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | planning | 006745-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006745-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:15:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128788",
"name": "UHI North,West and Hebrides"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821670"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-NWH-41096",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of ROV Training"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UHI North, West and Hebrides Fort William Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquaculture services"
},
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of ROV Training",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4. Scope of Requirement\nUHI NWH intends to procure a supplier to design and deliver a range of ROV courses that meet the current and emerging needs of industry. The provider will be expected to deliver:\n- Courses fully compliant with relevant IMCA training requirements.\n- A comprehensive curriculum covering all core aspects of ROV operations, including system fundamentals, electronics, hydraulics, fiber optics, mechanical systems, fault‑finding, troubleshooting, operational procedures, safety, launch and recovery, documentation, and reporting.\n- Delivery of both theoretical and practical training, incorporating simulator and realistic operational environments.\n- Hands‑on opportunities to build operational competencies.\n5. Student Preparation & Industry Engagement\nThe selected provider will support learners with career readiness, employability skills, industry expectations, and pathways. Providers must have strong industry links enabling employer engagement, guest sessions, and connections for trainee placement or recruitment.\n6. Supplier Requirements\nInterested providers should demonstrate:\n- Minimum 10-year proven experience delivering ROV and subsea training to recognised industry standards.\n- IMCA‑aligned course delivery.\n- Access to competent instructors and where appropriate, ROV equipment and simulators - Strong and current industry partnerships.\n- Ability to deliver career‑focused, learner‑centred training.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63726620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ROV services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128788",
"name": "UHI North,West and Hebrides",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ormlie Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nwh.uhi.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30654",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UHI North,West and Hebrides"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Fraser",
"email": "jfraser@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1847889000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821670.\n(SC Ref:821670)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006745-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:15:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128788",
"name": "UHI North,West and Hebrides"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821670"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-NWH-41096",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of ROV Training"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UHI North, West and Hebrides Fort William Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquaculture services"
},
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of ROV Training",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4. Scope of Requirement\nUHI NWH intends to procure a supplier to design and deliver a range of ROV courses that meet the current and emerging needs of industry. The provider will be expected to deliver:\n- Courses fully compliant with relevant IMCA training requirements.\n- A comprehensive curriculum covering all core aspects of ROV operations, including system fundamentals, electronics, hydraulics, fiber optics, mechanical systems, fault‑finding, troubleshooting, operational procedures, safety, launch and recovery, documentation, and reporting.\n- Delivery of both theoretical and practical training, incorporating simulator and realistic operational environments.\n- Hands‑on opportunities to build operational competencies.\n5. Student Preparation & Industry Engagement\nThe selected provider will support learners with career readiness, employability skills, industry expectations, and pathways. Providers must have strong industry links enabling employer engagement, guest sessions, and connections for trainee placement or recruitment.\n6. Supplier Requirements\nInterested providers should demonstrate:\n- Minimum 10-year proven experience delivering ROV and subsea training to recognised industry standards.\n- IMCA‑aligned course delivery.\n- Access to competent instructors and where appropriate, ROV equipment and simulators - Strong and current industry partnerships.\n- Ability to deliver career‑focused, learner‑centred training.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63726620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ROV services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128788",
"name": "UHI North,West and Hebrides",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ormlie Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nwh.uhi.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30654",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UHI North,West and Hebrides"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Fraser",
"email": "jfraser@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1847889000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821670.\n(SC Ref:821670)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}