Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 2 Jun 2026, 16:03 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Routine Sprinkler Servicing (IP5)

Official notice

Authority: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£80,000≈ £27k / year · £96,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 29 Jun 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Jul 2029 · starts 1 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a comprehensive Sprinkler Servicing Agreement for the IP5 national storage distribution facility located at Imperial Park, Newport.

The site is protected by an extensive sprinkler system comprising multiple wet alarm valves, hydraulic bells and associated electric and diesel pump sets. This system is fundamental to ensuring the safety of staff, visitors, infrastructure and stock. NWSSP has a statutory obligation to ensure that all fire protection systems are maintained in a fully operational and compliant condition in line with relevant legislation, industry standards and insurer requirements. Failure of these systems could result in significant risk to life, disruption to national supply chains and financial loss. NWSSP is conducting an open tender to establish a longer-term contract to ensure service continuity.

CPV: Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£80,000
Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 (3 yrs)Value: £80,000 exc. VAT · £96,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    Full details of the conditions of participation are contained within the procurement documents. Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ↗ and search for itt_125015 to access the procurement documentation and participate in this procurement.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 30%
  • Commerical: 60%
  • Social Values: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commerical
  • Technical
  • Social Values
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    Full details of the conditions of participation are contained within the procurement documents. Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ↗ and search for itt_125015 to access the procurement documentation and participate in this procurement.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Jun 2026, 16:03 BST
Last source update
2 Jun 2026, 16:03 BST
Authority reference
SSP-ITT-62882
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-052021
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
Delivery area
Wales (UKL)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06abbf Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
29 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
26 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ↗ and search for itt_125015

Timeline

2 Jun 2026 → 1 Aug 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published146 days ago
    2 Jun 2026, 16:03 BST
  2. Clarification questions by122 days ago
    26 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline119 days ago
    29 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts86 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Jun 2026, 16:03 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-NHS: RQF 4-5 Charnwood Court,, Cardiff, Wales, CF14 3UZContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender