← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Retail Specific Business Support

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of the contract is to secure suitably qualified and experience provider(s) to deliver on tailored retail support across the four town centres in the Dudley Borough. The aim is to help improve business sustainability, enhance competitiveness and ensure long-term resilience in the retail sector.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Retail Specific Business Support

Statusactive
Value£80,712

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065acc
Latest release ID016378-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 10:52:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016378-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016378-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T10:52:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065acc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175232",
          "name": "G2G Business Services t/a Good2Great"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ25132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Retail Specific Business Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the contract is to secure suitably qualified and\nexperience provider(s) to deliver on tailored retail support\nacross the four town centres in the Dudley Borough. The aim is\nto help improve business sustainability, enhance\ncompetitiveness and ensure long-term resilience in the retail\nsector.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175232",
      "name": "G2G Business Services t/a Good2Great",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgnorth",
        "postalCode": "WV16 4EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "johnny@good-2-great.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Retail Specific Business Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80712,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96854.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016378-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016378-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:52:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016378-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016378-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T10:52:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065acc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175232",
          "name": "G2G Business Services t/a Good2Great"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ25132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Retail Specific Business Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the contract is to secure suitably qualified and\nexperience provider(s) to deliver on tailored retail support\nacross the four town centres in the Dudley Borough. The aim is\nto help improve business sustainability, enhance\ncompetitiveness and ensure long-term resilience in the retail\nsector.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175232",
      "name": "G2G Business Services t/a Good2Great",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgnorth",
        "postalCode": "WV16 4EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "johnny@good-2-great.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Retail Specific Business Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80712,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96854.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016378-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016378-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:52:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}