← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Regional Support Services to Refugees 2024

Buyer: Torfaen County Borough Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTorfaen County Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jul 2024
Value£600,000
Published19 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Regional Support Services to Refugees on Behalf of West Gwent Local Authorities (Torfaen, Blaenau Gwent and Caerphilly County Borough Councils) for a 3-year period with an option to extend for up to 24 months in total.

Delivery location

UKL16

Categories

Translation services 79530000Interpretation services 79540000Guidance services 85312310

Lot details

Lot 1

The appointed Service Provider will deliver daily support and primary orientation within each receiving community, the Service Provider will support liaison between refugees and community services and will nurture independence building of refugees and their families to fully integrate, participate and settle within their new communities. Contract period of 36 months commencing 2nd September 2024, this contract includes an option to extend for an additional 24 months.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Translation services, Interpretation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16394 median · 11.1 average (10 of 39 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0596.5 median · 7.6 average (18 of 1,059 with a bid count)1.3 average (18 of 1,059 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047106
Latest release ID018863-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 19 2024 10:08:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2024tender018863-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018863-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-19T11:08:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047106",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1551",
    "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226207-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T.4560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a period of up to 24 months in total"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The appointed Service Provider will deliver daily support and primary orientation within each receiving community, the Service Provider will support liaison between refugees and community services and will nurture independence building of refugees and their families to fully integrate, participate and settle within their new communities.\nContract period of 36 months commencing 2nd September 2024, this contract includes an option to extend for an additional 24 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Torfaen, Blaenau Gwent and Caerphilly County Borough Councils"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Regional Support Services to Refugees 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Regional Support Services to Refugees on Behalf of West Gwent Local Authorities (Torfaen, Blaenau Gwent and Caerphilly County Borough Councils) for a 3-year period with an option to extend for up to 24 months in total.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1551",
      "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Torfaen",
        "postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Pontypool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0498",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "stephen.chambers@torfaen.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1495762200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443863167",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55884",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices, Steelworks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0278"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443863167",
        "telephone": "+44 1495311556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1050",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "You are welcome to submit your application in English or in Welsh, each application will be treated equally.\n(WA Ref:142255)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2024 · 018863-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018863-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-19T11:08:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047106",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1551",
    "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226207-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T.4560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a period of up to 24 months in total"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The appointed Service Provider will deliver daily support and primary orientation within each receiving community, the Service Provider will support liaison between refugees and community services and will nurture independence building of refugees and their families to fully integrate, participate and settle within their new communities.\nContract period of 36 months commencing 2nd September 2024, this contract includes an option to extend for an additional 24 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Torfaen, Blaenau Gwent and Caerphilly County Borough Councils"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Regional Support Services to Refugees 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Regional Support Services to Refugees on Behalf of West Gwent Local Authorities (Torfaen, Blaenau Gwent and Caerphilly County Borough Councils) for a 3-year period with an option to extend for up to 24 months in total.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1551",
      "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Torfaen",
        "postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Pontypool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0498",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "stephen.chambers@torfaen.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1495762200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443863167",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55884",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices, Steelworks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0278"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443863167",
        "telephone": "+44 1495311556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1050",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "You are welcome to submit your application in English or in Welsh, each application will be treated equally.\n(WA Ref:142255)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}