1
Statusactive
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05db6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040779-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 07:12:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tenderCancellation | 040779-2026 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071574-2025 |
| 5 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071429-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040779-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T08:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db6a",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27989",
"title": "Provision of Radioactive Waste Management Services (AGR Unique Ref. 86 F/W)",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T08:12:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "Engagement with supplier determined novation of contract not viable",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040779-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T08:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db6a",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27989",
"title": "Provision of Radioactive Waste Management Services (AGR Unique Ref. 86 F/W)",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T08:12:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "Engagement with supplier determined novation of contract not viable",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071574-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:45:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "09343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Radioactive Waste Management Services (AGR Unique Ref. 86 F/W)",
"value": {
"amount": 374495,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 449394
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension until 31/3/2028"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071574-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071574-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T11:45:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPT-5626-NTBN",
"name": "Inutec Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": ".",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPT-5626-NTBN",
"name": "Inutec Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27989",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Radioactive Waste Management Services (AGR Unique Ref. 86 F/W)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement record to allow the publication of UK5 Transparency Notice for the Contract being novated from EDF.\nThe transparency notice Contract value is based on the maximum contract extension period, therefore not a guaranteed value of spend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPT-5626-NTBN",
"name": "Inutec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlas House, Globe Business Park, Third Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPT-5626-NTBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darryn.galloway@tradebe.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071429-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T18:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02264251",
"name": "NUCLEAR RESTORATION SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive materials"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Radioactive Waste Management Services (AGR Unique Ref. 86 F/W)",
"value": {
"amount": 374495,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 449394
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension until 31/3/2028"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071429-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071429-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T18:05:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04433890",
"name": "INUTEC LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27989",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Radioactive Waste Management Services (AGR Unique Ref. 86 F/W)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement record to allow the publication of UK5 Transparency Notice for the Contract being novated from EDF.\nThe transparency notice Contract value is based on the maximum contract extension period, therefore not a guaranteed value of spend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the UK's nuclear decommissioning programme, Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) will begin taking ownership of assets and the responsibility for the Advanced Gas-Cooled Reactor (AGR) sites from EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited (EDF). This transition, starting with Hunterston B in spring 2026, marks a key milestone in ensuring the continued safe, secure and cost-effective decommissioning of the UK's nuclear legacy.\nNRS is committed to transparency and collaboration throughout this transfer process, working closely with EDF, regulators and stakeholders to deliver a seamless transfer whilst maintaining the highest standards of regulatory, safety and environmental compliance. In line with this commitment, NRS therefore intends to make a direct award in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and wishes to advise that the existing EDF contract with Inutec Limited, as detailed in this notice, is being novated to Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) as part of the AGR site transfer process. This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023\nNRS considers Paragraph 6 applies as the services provided by Inutec Limited are critical to the ongoing operation of Hunterston B and it would create significant technical difficulties and unacceptable regulatory risks to NRS for another supplier to supply the Services at this time.\nFollowing completion of this novated contract, all future requirements will be progressed through NRS's established procurement processes and in continued compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nInutec Limited is neither an excluded or excludable supplier.\nA Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02264251",
"name": "NUCLEAR RESTORATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04433890",
"name": "INUTEC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlas House, Globe Business Park, Third Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tradebe.com/environmental-services/markets/uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04433890",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darryn.galloway@tradebe.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYGQ-1869-TWYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}