Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Questionnaire — See attachment
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
On behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), the National Armaments Director Group (NADG) (previously known as Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S)) would like to formally engage with industry via this UK4 Notice, through the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) which can be found here: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/56376600019F17DB668E The Chemical Biological Radiological Nuclear Team (CBRN) have a requirement to provide assurance and set standards to ensure that the Medical Countermeasures (MedCM) that are stored/supplied to the Front Line Command are maintained/ tested on a regular basis. To achieve this, Med CM needs to maintain the following external support: Failure to maintain this support will make CBRN non-compliant and acting illegally in respect of the work it is undertaking in respect of Medical Countermeasures. An independent Qualified Person (QP) to ensure activities carried out by the Authority are in compliance with Good Manufacturing Practice. An independent Qualified Person for Pharmacovigilance (QPPV) and nominated deputy, to provide on-going support as required for the provision of a fully compliant Pharmacovigilance service. A Regulatory Affairs Consultant, providing advice and services in order to ensure that the Authority is compliant with EU and UK Legislation. An Option for an independent Responsible Person (RP) to ensure activities are carried out in compliance with Good Distribution Practice (GDP). Noting, this Option will only be taken up should CBRN be without either the substantive RPs, currently one in each of the Commissioning and Management Organisation and CBRN Delivery Team. In addition, there are multiple specialist disciplines that are to provide ad-hoc support to maintain our compliance to legal requirements and ensure our products meet the standards required by Defence and the pharmaceutical sector. These specialist disciplines are also required to assist the Medical Countermeasures Advanced Development Programme (ADP), to achieve the appropriate licences where applicable. Regulatory engagement at an early stage to assist with this transition will ensure the products are ready and compliant with legislation enabling full licensure to be achieved quicker. To support the above the following services and ad-hoc taskings are required: Qualified Person. Qualified Person for Pharmacovigilance. Responsible Person. Regulatory Affairs Consultant. Resilience Warehouse facilities. Adverse Events investigation. Drug License Upkeep and Maintenance. Stability Testing of in-service inventory. Publications (regulatory and technical). MHRA audits. Batch Specific Variations. Transport and Disposal. Continuing Professional Development. Due to security considerations, participation is limited to organisations with a registered UK legal entity. The Cyber Risk Profile for this procurement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Foundation Level 1. Total value (estimated) £*** excluding VAT (£5,876,000.00) £*** including VAT (£7,345,000.00) Above the relevant threshold Contract dates (estimated) 01 June 2027 to 31 May 2032 (5 years) Options Possible extension via options to 31 May 2037 (5 x 1 year periods) Any resulting Contract may include the following Contract Options to provide In Service Support for additional In Service Support Additional services The Authority reserve the right, at its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s) listed. Further information on the option(s) will be provided in the Tender.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Questionnaire — See attachment
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,119 | 4 median · 32.1 average (2,034 of 6,119 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,273 of 6,119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,746 | 4 median · 61.6 average (566 of 1,746 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (671 of 1,746 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 394 | 3.5 median · 12.2 average (6 of 394 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (6 of 394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f18d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083584-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 14:46:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083584-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-10-30T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-10-02T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/go/56376600019F17DB668E |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,876,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tender | 083584-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083584-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:46:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f18d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715918484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5876000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7345000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "5 x 1 year options"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 1 year options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"description": "See attachment"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please answer all general information and technical and professional ability questions as attached. Also, see weightings guidance table at the end of the document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation and the associated evaluation criteria are set out in the PSQ and PSQ supporting documentation.\nSuppliers, associated persons and tier one suppliers are required registered on the Central Digital Platform and share up-to-date information.\nThe Authority shall assess suppliers (or where relevant, a connected person), an associated person or a sub-contractor to determine whether mandatory or discretionary grounds for exclusion apply, in accordance with The Procurement Act 2023.\nPlease see the PSQ for full information on financial requirements."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The technical ability conditions of participation and the associated evaluation criteria are set out in the PSQ and PSQ supporting documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Quality Delivery Partner Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5876000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7345000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-21909",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21909",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083584-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083584-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:46:34+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive flexible procedure will not be limited to but will broadly follow the following steps;\n- Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Issued on Defence Sourcing Portal 3rd of September 2026, Deadline for responses 2nd of October 2026.\n- Successful suppliers are invited to submit their tender\n- Suppliers are invited to submit any clarification questions\n- Clarification questions will be answered by The Authority\n- Tenders will be evaluated\n- Award decision\n- Standstill period\n- Contract award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "On behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), the National Armaments Director Group (NADG) (previously known as Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S)) would like to formally engage with industry via this UK4 Notice, through the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) which can be found here: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/56376600019F17DB668E\nThe Chemical Biological Radiological Nuclear Team (CBRN) have a requirement to provide assurance and set standards to ensure that the Medical Countermeasures (MedCM) that are stored/supplied to the Front Line Command are maintained/ tested on a regular basis. To achieve this, Med CM needs to maintain the following external support: Failure to maintain this support will make CBRN non-compliant and acting illegally in respect of the work it is undertaking in respect of Medical Countermeasures. \nAn independent Qualified Person (QP) to ensure activities carried out by the Authority are in compliance with Good Manufacturing Practice.\nAn independent Qualified Person for Pharmacovigilance (QPPV) and nominated deputy, to provide on-going support as required for the provision of a fully compliant Pharmacovigilance service. \nA Regulatory Affairs Consultant, providing advice and services in order to ensure that the Authority is compliant with EU and UK Legislation. \nAn Option for an independent Responsible Person (RP) to ensure activities are carried out in compliance with Good Distribution Practice (GDP). \nNoting, this Option will only be taken up should CBRN be without either the substantive RPs, currently one in each of the Commissioning and Management Organisation and CBRN Delivery Team.\nIn addition, there are multiple specialist disciplines that are to provide ad-hoc support to maintain our compliance to legal requirements and ensure our products meet the standards required by Defence and the pharmaceutical sector. These specialist disciplines are also required to assist the Medical Countermeasures Advanced Development Programme (ADP), to achieve the appropriate licences where applicable. Regulatory engagement at an early stage to assist with this transition will ensure the products are ready and compliant with legislation enabling full licensure to be achieved quicker. To support the above the following services and ad-hoc taskings are required: \nQualified Person. \nQualified Person for Pharmacovigilance. \nResponsible Person. \nRegulatory Affairs Consultant. \nResilience Warehouse facilities. \nAdverse Events investigation. \nDrug License Upkeep and Maintenance. \nStability Testing of in-service inventory. \nPublications (regulatory and technical). \nMHRA audits. \nBatch Specific Variations. \nTransport and Disposal. \nContinuing Professional Development. \nDue to security considerations, participation is limited to organisations with a registered UK legal entity. \nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this procurement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Foundation Level 1.\nTotal value (estimated)\n£*** excluding VAT (£5,876,000.00)\n£*** including VAT (£7,345,000.00)\nAbove the relevant threshold\nContract dates (estimated)\n01 June 2027 to 31 May 2032 (5 years)\nOptions\nPossible extension via options to 31 May 2037 (5 x 1 year periods)\nAny resulting Contract may include the following Contract Options to provide In Service Support for additional In Service Support\nAdditional services\nThe Authority reserve the right, at its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s) listed. Further information on the option(s) will be provided in the Tender.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/56376600019F17DB668E",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-30T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Penry",
"email": "Hannah.Penry100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 303384 3922"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083584-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:46:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f18d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715918484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5876000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7345000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "5 x 1 year options"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 1 year options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"description": "See attachment"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please answer all general information and technical and professional ability questions as attached. Also, see weightings guidance table at the end of the document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation and the associated evaluation criteria are set out in the PSQ and PSQ supporting documentation.\nSuppliers, associated persons and tier one suppliers are required registered on the Central Digital Platform and share up-to-date information.\nThe Authority shall assess suppliers (or where relevant, a connected person), an associated person or a sub-contractor to determine whether mandatory or discretionary grounds for exclusion apply, in accordance with The Procurement Act 2023.\nPlease see the PSQ for full information on financial requirements."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The technical ability conditions of participation and the associated evaluation criteria are set out in the PSQ and PSQ supporting documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Quality Delivery Partner Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5876000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7345000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-21909",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21909",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083584-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083584-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:46:34+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive flexible procedure will not be limited to but will broadly follow the following steps;\n- Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Issued on Defence Sourcing Portal 3rd of September 2026, Deadline for responses 2nd of October 2026.\n- Successful suppliers are invited to submit their tender\n- Suppliers are invited to submit any clarification questions\n- Clarification questions will be answered by The Authority\n- Tenders will be evaluated\n- Award decision\n- Standstill period\n- Contract award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "On behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), the National Armaments Director Group (NADG) (previously known as Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S)) would like to formally engage with industry via this UK4 Notice, through the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) which can be found here: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/56376600019F17DB668E\nThe Chemical Biological Radiological Nuclear Team (CBRN) have a requirement to provide assurance and set standards to ensure that the Medical Countermeasures (MedCM) that are stored/supplied to the Front Line Command are maintained/ tested on a regular basis. To achieve this, Med CM needs to maintain the following external support: Failure to maintain this support will make CBRN non-compliant and acting illegally in respect of the work it is undertaking in respect of Medical Countermeasures. \nAn independent Qualified Person (QP) to ensure activities carried out by the Authority are in compliance with Good Manufacturing Practice.\nAn independent Qualified Person for Pharmacovigilance (QPPV) and nominated deputy, to provide on-going support as required for the provision of a fully compliant Pharmacovigilance service. \nA Regulatory Affairs Consultant, providing advice and services in order to ensure that the Authority is compliant with EU and UK Legislation. \nAn Option for an independent Responsible Person (RP) to ensure activities are carried out in compliance with Good Distribution Practice (GDP). \nNoting, this Option will only be taken up should CBRN be without either the substantive RPs, currently one in each of the Commissioning and Management Organisation and CBRN Delivery Team.\nIn addition, there are multiple specialist disciplines that are to provide ad-hoc support to maintain our compliance to legal requirements and ensure our products meet the standards required by Defence and the pharmaceutical sector. These specialist disciplines are also required to assist the Medical Countermeasures Advanced Development Programme (ADP), to achieve the appropriate licences where applicable. Regulatory engagement at an early stage to assist with this transition will ensure the products are ready and compliant with legislation enabling full licensure to be achieved quicker. To support the above the following services and ad-hoc taskings are required: \nQualified Person. \nQualified Person for Pharmacovigilance. \nResponsible Person. \nRegulatory Affairs Consultant. \nResilience Warehouse facilities. \nAdverse Events investigation. \nDrug License Upkeep and Maintenance. \nStability Testing of in-service inventory. \nPublications (regulatory and technical). \nMHRA audits. \nBatch Specific Variations. \nTransport and Disposal. \nContinuing Professional Development. \nDue to security considerations, participation is limited to organisations with a registered UK legal entity. \nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this procurement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Foundation Level 1.\nTotal value (estimated)\n£*** excluding VAT (£5,876,000.00)\n£*** including VAT (£7,345,000.00)\nAbove the relevant threshold\nContract dates (estimated)\n01 June 2027 to 31 May 2032 (5 years)\nOptions\nPossible extension via options to 31 May 2037 (5 x 1 year periods)\nAny resulting Contract may include the following Contract Options to provide In Service Support for additional In Service Support\nAdditional services\nThe Authority reserve the right, at its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s) listed. Further information on the option(s) will be provided in the Tender.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/56376600019F17DB668E",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-30T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Penry",
"email": "Hannah.Penry100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 303384 3922"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}