← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of PSR Solution

Buyer: Transpennine Trains Limited →

BuyerTranspennine Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This is a VEAT notice is to inform the market that Trans Pennie Trains Limited is looking to award a contract under a direct award to provide a crew rostering and management system and support an upgrade of the on the day resource management application.

Delivery location

UKD33

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a VEAT notice is to inform the market that Trans Pennie Trains Limited is looking to award a contract under a direct award to provide a crew rostering and management system and support an upgrade of the on the day resource management application. The current solution will be going end of life. The requirement is also classified as a key contract as defined by the Secretary of State which supports the main operational aspects of the business, therefore the requirement is classed as business critical. The contracting entity will be expecting to go out to market under a competitive process during the duration of this contract which will then allow the market to bid with a fully functional product and implementation. If any provider has concerns with the Authority’s intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this with TransPennine Trains Limited point of contact within ten days of the date of this notice.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,2691 median · 8.9 average (1,909 of 5,269 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,192 of 5,269 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD33145 median · 4.8 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTo allow the ability to upgrade the current solution prior to the solution going end of life. As this contract is defined as a Key Contract which is a critical solution which ensure the continued running of the main operations of the business.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of PSR Solution

Statusactive
Value£5,003,179

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e640
Latest release ID006655-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 12:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025award, contract006655-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e640",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006655-2025-1",
      "title": "Provision of PSR Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138936",
          "name": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a VEAT notice is to inform the market that Trans Pennie Trains Limited is looking to award a contract under a direct award to provide a crew rostering and management system and support an upgrade of the on the day resource management application. The current solution will be going end of life. The requirement is also classified as a key contract as defined by the Secretary of State which supports the main operational aspects of the business, therefore the requirement is classed as business critical. The contracting entity will be expecting to go out to market under a competitive process during the duration of this contract which will then allow the market to bid with a fully functional product and implementation. If any provider has concerns with the Authority’s intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this with TransPennine Trains Limited point of contact within ten days of the date of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of PSR Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a VEAT notice is to inform the market that Trans Pennie Trains Limited is looking to award a contract under a direct award to provide a crew rostering and management system and support an upgrade of the on the day resource management application.",
    "reviewDetails": "Midnight 3rd March 2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To allow the ability to upgrade the current solution prior to the solution going end of life. As this contract is defined as a Key Contract which is a critical solution which ensure the continued running of the main operations of the business.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tpexpress.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Meakin",
        "email": "procurement.services@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929383644"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3300954077"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138936",
      "name": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Nottingham,",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Technology Drive, Beeston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08514184",
        "legalName": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006655-2025-1",
      "title": "Provision of PSR Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5003178.86,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006655-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=925728330\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29523847",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006655-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e640",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006655-2025-1",
      "title": "Provision of PSR Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138936",
          "name": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a VEAT notice is to inform the market that Trans Pennie Trains Limited is looking to award a contract under a direct award to provide a crew rostering and management system and support an upgrade of the on the day resource management application. The current solution will be going end of life. The requirement is also classified as a key contract as defined by the Secretary of State which supports the main operational aspects of the business, therefore the requirement is classed as business critical. The contracting entity will be expecting to go out to market under a competitive process during the duration of this contract which will then allow the market to bid with a fully functional product and implementation. If any provider has concerns with the Authority’s intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this with TransPennine Trains Limited point of contact within ten days of the date of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of PSR Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a VEAT notice is to inform the market that Trans Pennie Trains Limited is looking to award a contract under a direct award to provide a crew rostering and management system and support an upgrade of the on the day resource management application.",
    "reviewDetails": "Midnight 3rd March 2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To allow the ability to upgrade the current solution prior to the solution going end of life. As this contract is defined as a Key Contract which is a critical solution which ensure the continued running of the main operations of the business.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tpexpress.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Meakin",
        "email": "procurement.services@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929383644"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3300954077"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138936",
      "name": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Nottingham,",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Technology Drive, Beeston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08514184",
        "legalName": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006655-2025-1",
      "title": "Provision of PSR Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5003178.86,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006655-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=925728330\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29523847",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}