← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services & Portfolio Analytics Platform

Buyer: National Employment Savings Trust (NEST)  →

BuyerNational Employment Savings Trust (NEST) 
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Nov 2022

What is being bought

This contract covers the Nest Investment team's requirement for the Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services and Portfolio Analytics Platform. It will provide expertise across, but not limited to the provision of data collection services including data validation, data interpretation and data collation, with an interactive, real-time Portfolio analytics and modelling tool so that Nest can create reports, benchmark data and collect ESG KPIs.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Data collection and collation services 72314000Investment management software package 48411000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract covers the Nest Investment team's requirement for the Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services and Portfolio Analytics Platform. It provides expertise across, but not limited to the provision of data collection services including data validation, data interpretation and data collation. The supplier must also provide an interactive, real-time Portfolio analytics and modelling tool so that Nest can create reports, benchmark data and collect ESG KPIs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality - Data Collection — 25%
Quality - Platform (Trial) — 45%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Data collection and collation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4421 median · 8.7 average (158 of 442 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services & Portfolio Analytics Platform

Statusactive
SupplierCEPRES GmbH

Contracts

Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services & Portfolio Analytics Platform

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032c5f
Latest release ID033139-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 22 2022 17:21:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2022award, contract033139-2022
11 Apr 2022tender009666-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033139-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-22T17:21:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033139-2022-TEN-2122-031-1",
      "title": "Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services & Portfolio Analytics Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69089",
          "name": "CEPRES GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2122-031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract covers the Nest Investment team's requirement for the Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services and Portfolio Analytics Platform.\nIt provides expertise across, but not limited to the provision of data collection services including data validation, data interpretation and data collation. The supplier must also provide an interactive, real-time Portfolio analytics and modelling tool so that Nest can create reports, benchmark data and collect ESG KPIs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Data Collection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Platform (Trial)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services & Portfolio Analytics Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the Nest Investment team's requirement for the Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services and Portfolio Analytics Platform.\nIt will provide expertise across, but not limited to the provision of data collection services including data validation, data interpretation and data collation, with an interactive, real-time Portfolio analytics and modelling tool so that Nest can create reports, benchmark data and collect ESG KPIs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Investment management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nestpensions.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69089",
      "name": "CEPRES GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "81669 Munich",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Balanstrasse 49, Building C"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEPRES GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43218",
      "name": "Nest Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nest Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033139-2022-TEN-2122-031-1",
      "title": "Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services & Portfolio Analytics Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033139-2022-TEN-2122-031-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Nov 2022 · 033139-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033139-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-22T17:21:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033139-2022-TEN-2122-031-1",
      "title": "Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services & Portfolio Analytics Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69089",
          "name": "CEPRES GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2122-031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract covers the Nest Investment team's requirement for the Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services and Portfolio Analytics Platform.\nIt provides expertise across, but not limited to the provision of data collection services including data validation, data interpretation and data collation. The supplier must also provide an interactive, real-time Portfolio analytics and modelling tool so that Nest can create reports, benchmark data and collect ESG KPIs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Data Collection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Platform (Trial)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services & Portfolio Analytics Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the Nest Investment team's requirement for the Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services and Portfolio Analytics Platform.\nIt will provide expertise across, but not limited to the provision of data collection services including data validation, data interpretation and data collation, with an interactive, real-time Portfolio analytics and modelling tool so that Nest can create reports, benchmark data and collect ESG KPIs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Investment management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nestpensions.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69089",
      "name": "CEPRES GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "81669 Munich",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Balanstrasse 49, Building C"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEPRES GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43218",
      "name": "Nest Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nest Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033139-2022-TEN-2122-031-1",
      "title": "Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services & Portfolio Analytics Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033139-2022-TEN-2122-031-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2022 · 009666-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009666-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-11T17:52:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49611",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (Nest)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2122-031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be an option to extend fir an additional 12 months, to bring total length of contract to 48 months.\nUpon expiry of contract, Nest will look to retender this requirement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This ITT covers the Nest Investment team's requirement for the Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services and Portfolio Analytics Platform.\nNest is looking for expertise across, but not limited to the provision of data collection services including data validation, data interpretation and data collation. The supplier must also provide an interactive, real-time Portfolio analytics and modelling tool so that Nest can create reports, benchmark data and collect ESG KPIs.\nOne contract will be awarded. This contract will have an initial duration of 36 months, with the option for Nest to extend for an additional 12 months.\nThe ITT consists of a shortlisting stage which involves completing a questionnaire (along with a Standard Supplier Questionnaire and Mandatory Questionnaire (declarations). Top bidders (up to 5) will then be invited to participate in a trial stage, where Nest trial the tools for 6 weeks.\nFull details of the shortlisting and award criteria can be found in the ITT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services & Portfolio Analytics Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "48 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This ITT covers the Nest Investment team's requirement for the Provision of Private Market Data Collection Services and Portfolio Analytics Platform.\nNest is looking for expertise across, but not limited to the provision of data collection services including data validation, data interpretation and data collation. The supplier must also provide an interactive, real-time Portfolio analytics and modelling tool so that Nest can create reports, benchmark data and collect ESG KPIs.\nOne contract will be awarded. This contract will have an initial duration of 36 months, with the option for Nest to extend for an additional 12 months.\nThe ITT consists of a shortlisting stage which involves completing a questionnaire (along with a Standard Supplier Questionnaire and Mandatory Questionnaire (declarations). Top bidders (up to 5) will then be invited to participate in a trial stage, where Nest trial the tools for 6 weeks.\nFull details of the shortlisting and award criteria can be found in the ITT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Investment management software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49611",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (Nest)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nestpensions.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (Nest)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4650",
      "name": "Nest Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nest Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}