← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of postal services to Swansea Bay University Health Board

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of reliable and secure postal services, including the collection, sorting, and delivery of mail, as well as business reply and related mailing solutions, to support routine clinical and administrative communications across the Health Board.

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Postal services 64110000Postal services 64110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Swansea Bay University Health Board has awarded a call-off contract for the provision of postal services under an established framework agreement with Royal Mail Group Ltd. The contract covers the collection, processing, and delivery of mail, including business reply services and associated postal solutions required to support clinical and administrative functions across the Health Board. The contract is based on anticipated demand and is intended to ensure continuity of essential communication services. It will be delivered across multiple sites and service areas within the Health Board, with usage and spend varying in line with operational requirements. The arrangement supports the efficient handling of high-volume correspondence, including patient-related communications critical to service delivery.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services (64110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 648002 median · 15.9 average (204 of 800 with a bid count)2.2 average (244 of 800 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL183Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of this contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) is considered lawful under the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU, specifically where the use of a negotiated procedure without prior publication is justified.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065137-2026-SBU-DCO-016-AN-26-1

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c87a
Latest release ID065137-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 11:51:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract065137-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065137-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T12:51:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c87a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182970",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065137-2026-SBU-DCO-016-AN-26-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184552",
          "name": "Royal Mail Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-DCO-016-AN-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board has awarded a call-off contract for the provision of postal services under an established framework agreement with Royal Mail Group Ltd. The contract covers the collection, processing, and delivery of mail, including business reply services and associated postal solutions required to support clinical and administrative functions across the Health Board.\nThe contract is based on anticipated demand and is intended to ensure continuity of essential communication services. It will be delivered across multiple sites and service areas within the Health Board, with usage and spend varying in line with operational requirements. The arrangement supports the efficient handling of high-volume correspondence, including patient-related communications critical to service delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board sites."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of postal services to Swansea Bay University Health Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of reliable and secure postal services, including the collection, sorting, and delivery of mail, as well as business reply and related mailing solutions, to support routine clinical and administrative communications across the Health Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) is considered lawful under the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU, specifically where the use of a negotiated procedure without prior publication is justified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182970",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Ndudo",
        "email": "Anthony.Ndudo@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184552",
      "name": "Royal Mail Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Llandudno Junction",
        "postalCode": "LL319ZY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 203"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Mail Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065137-2026-SBU-DCO-016-AN-26-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065137-2026-SBU-DCO-016-AN-26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:167156)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065137-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065137-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T12:51:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c87a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182970",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065137-2026-SBU-DCO-016-AN-26-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184552",
          "name": "Royal Mail Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-DCO-016-AN-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board has awarded a call-off contract for the provision of postal services under an established framework agreement with Royal Mail Group Ltd. The contract covers the collection, processing, and delivery of mail, including business reply services and associated postal solutions required to support clinical and administrative functions across the Health Board.\nThe contract is based on anticipated demand and is intended to ensure continuity of essential communication services. It will be delivered across multiple sites and service areas within the Health Board, with usage and spend varying in line with operational requirements. The arrangement supports the efficient handling of high-volume correspondence, including patient-related communications critical to service delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board sites."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of postal services to Swansea Bay University Health Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of reliable and secure postal services, including the collection, sorting, and delivery of mail, as well as business reply and related mailing solutions, to support routine clinical and administrative communications across the Health Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) is considered lawful under the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU, specifically where the use of a negotiated procedure without prior publication is justified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182970",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Ndudo",
        "email": "Anthony.Ndudo@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184552",
      "name": "Royal Mail Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Llandudno Junction",
        "postalCode": "LL319ZY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 203"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Mail Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065137-2026-SBU-DCO-016-AN-26-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065137-2026-SBU-DCO-016-AN-26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:167156)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}