← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Velindre University NHS Trust requires the provision of postal services and the ability to top up franking machines used within Velindre Cancer Centre (VCC). These machines are vital for managing the distribution of high volumes of physical mail, including critical patient communications such as appointment letters, admission notices, treatment plans, and general hospital correspondence.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Postal services related to letters 64112000Postal services related to letters 64112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement Services contacted all suppliers listed under Lot 1 of the CCS Framework for Postal Services & Solutions (RM6280) to gauge interest in the opportunity. During this exercise, it was confirmed that only the original manufacturer of the existing equipment is legally permitted to provide services for the machine currently in use. As the department uses a Pitney Bowes SendPro2000 franking machine, it was therefore decided to proceed with a direct award to Pitney Bowes for continued support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal services related to lettersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services related to letters (64112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 647102 median · 16.5 average (157 of 710 with a bid count)2.2 average (194 of 710 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2281 median · 1 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via the Crown Commercial Services Postal
Rationale classificationsService contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051215-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 49-1

Statusactive
Value£420,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058da6
Latest release ID051215-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 10:49:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025award, contract051215-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-26T11:49:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058da6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051215-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 49-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158836",
          "name": "PITNEY BOWES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO (25-26) 49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement Services contacted all suppliers listed under Lot 1 of the CCS Framework for Postal Services & Solutions (RM6280) to gauge interest in the opportunity. During this exercise, it was confirmed that only the original manufacturer of the existing equipment is legally permitted to provide services for the machine currently in use. As the department uses a Pitney Bowes SendPro2000 franking machine, it was therefore decided to proceed with a direct award to Pitney Bowes for continued support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to letters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Postal Services for Velindre University NHS Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Velindre University NHS Trust requires the provision of postal services and the ability to top up franking machines used within Velindre Cancer Centre (VCC). These machines are vital for managing the distribution of high volumes of physical mail, including critical patient communications such as appointment letters, admission notices, treatment plans, and general\nhospital correspondence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services related to letters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Crown Commercial Services Postal",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Moeran",
        "email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158836",
      "name": "PITNEY BOWES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Churchill Place, 10th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PITNEY BOWES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7702852320"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051215-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 49-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051215-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 49-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:154994)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051215-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-26T11:49:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058da6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051215-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 49-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158836",
          "name": "PITNEY BOWES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO (25-26) 49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement Services contacted all suppliers listed under Lot 1 of the CCS Framework for Postal Services & Solutions (RM6280) to gauge interest in the opportunity. During this exercise, it was confirmed that only the original manufacturer of the existing equipment is legally permitted to provide services for the machine currently in use. As the department uses a Pitney Bowes SendPro2000 franking machine, it was therefore decided to proceed with a direct award to Pitney Bowes for continued support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to letters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Postal Services for Velindre University NHS Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Velindre University NHS Trust requires the provision of postal services and the ability to top up franking machines used within Velindre Cancer Centre (VCC). These machines are vital for managing the distribution of high volumes of physical mail, including critical patient communications such as appointment letters, admission notices, treatment plans, and general\nhospital correspondence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services related to letters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Crown Commercial Services Postal",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Moeran",
        "email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158836",
      "name": "PITNEY BOWES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Churchill Place, 10th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PITNEY BOWES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7702852320"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051215-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 49-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051215-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 49-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:154994)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}