Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning. Prior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated May 2026), interested organisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise. Interested organisations should: - Review the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Submit a response to the Questionnaire via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 02nd April 2026 at 12 noon.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pathology services, Medical imaging services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 106 | 1 median · 1.5 average (68 of 106 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (68 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 683 | 4 median · 17.3 average (27 of 683 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (27 of 683 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,499,291 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,841,520.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning. Prior to publication of a full invitation to tender, interested organisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise. Interested organisations should: - Visit: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/ - Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for Provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning - Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document(s) contained on the project page. This document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise. - Submit your complete questionnaire via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 2nd April 2026 at 12 noon. | engagement | 2 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066667 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021519-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 17:00:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,841,520 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | planning | 021519-2026 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | planning | 021366-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021519-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T17:00:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SG/CORP/LCC/26/351",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning",
"value": {
"amount": 3841520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4609824
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning. \nPrior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated May 2026), interested organisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise.\nInterested organisations should:\n- Review the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire\n- Submit a response to the Questionnaire via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 02nd April 2026 at 12 noon.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T17:00:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning. \nPrior to publication of a full invitation to tender, interested\norganisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise.\nInterested organisations should:\n- Visit: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/\n- Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for Provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning\n- Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document(s) contained on the project page. This document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise.\n- Submit your complete questionnaire via email to \ncontractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 2nd April 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021519-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T17:00:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SG/CORP/LCC/26/351",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning",
"value": {
"amount": 3841520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4609824
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning. \nPrior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated May 2026), interested organisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise.\nInterested organisations should:\n- Review the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire\n- Submit a response to the Questionnaire via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 02nd April 2026 at 12 noon.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T17:00:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning. \nPrior to publication of a full invitation to tender, interested\norganisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise.\nInterested organisations should:\n- Visit: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/\n- Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for Provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning\n- Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document(s) contained on the project page. This document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise.\n- Submit your complete questionnaire via email to \ncontractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 2nd April 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021366-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T14:23:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SG/CORP/LCC/26/351",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning",
"value": {
"amount": 3841520.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4609824.48
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Post Mortem CT Scanning Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021366-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021366-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T14:23:21Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}