← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Portal Official Veterinarian (OV) Services to the Dover Port Health Authority

Buyer: Dover District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDover District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£2,127,600
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of 6 (six) experienced Portal Official Veterinarians (OV) to undertake border controls and biosecurity checks on products of animal origin at the Port of Dover with the potential to increase this provision should the service expand to other Ports which fall under our jurisdiction.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£709,200

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eeb2
Latest release ID044480-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 14:31:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079700-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044480-2026
12 Mar 2026award, contract022584-2026
4 Dec 2025tender079700-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T15:31:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eeb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Veterinary services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04415388",
          "name": "Hall Mark Meat Hygiene Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "998923438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Portal Official Veterinarian (OV) Services to the Dover Port Health Authority",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 6 (six) experienced Portal Official Veterinarians (OV) to undertake border controls and biosecurity checks on products of animal origin at the Port of Dover with the potential to increase this provision should the service expand to other Ports which fall under our jurisdiction.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Dean Coulls",
        "email": "dean.coulls@dover.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01304872419"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04415388",
      "name": "Hall Mark Meat Hygiene Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkeley",
        "postalCode": "GL13 9JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Damery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04415388",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diego.sprekelsen@vorenta.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 709200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months (1/4/2027 - 31/3/2028)\n1 x 12 months (1/4/2028 - 31/3/2029)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044480-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044480-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:31:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044480-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T15:31:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eeb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Veterinary services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04415388",
          "name": "Hall Mark Meat Hygiene Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "998923438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Portal Official Veterinarian (OV) Services to the Dover Port Health Authority",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 6 (six) experienced Portal Official Veterinarians (OV) to undertake border controls and biosecurity checks on products of animal origin at the Port of Dover with the potential to increase this provision should the service expand to other Ports which fall under our jurisdiction.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Dean Coulls",
        "email": "dean.coulls@dover.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01304872419"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04415388",
      "name": "Hall Mark Meat Hygiene Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkeley",
        "postalCode": "GL13 9JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Damery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04415388",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diego.sprekelsen@vorenta.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 709200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months (1/4/2027 - 31/3/2028)\n1 x 12 months (1/4/2028 - 31/3/2029)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044480-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044480-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:31:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2026 · 022584-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022584-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T17:16:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eeb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Veterinary services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 709200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months (1/4/2027 - 31/3/2028)\n1 x 12 months (1/4/2028 - 31/3/2029)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022584-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022584-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T17:16:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04415388",
          "name": "Hall Mark Meat Hygiene Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "998923438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Portal Official Veterinarian (OV) Services to the Dover Port Health Authority",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 6 (six) experienced Portal Official Veterinarians (OV) to undertake border controls and biosecurity checks on products of animal origin at the Port of Dover with the potential to increase this provision should the service expand to other Ports which fall under our jurisdiction.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Dean Coulls",
        "email": "dean.coulls@dover.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01304872419"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04415388",
      "name": "Hall Mark Meat Hygiene Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkeley",
        "postalCode": "GL13 9JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Damery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04415388",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diego.sprekelsen@vorenta.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Dec 2025 · 079700-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T12:06:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eeb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "998923438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2127600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months (1/4/2027 - 31/3/2028)\n1 x 12 months (1/4/2028 - 31/3/2029)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Portal Official Veterinarian (OV) Services to the Dover Port Health Authority",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2127600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079700-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079700-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:06:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Dover District Council wishes wishes to select and appoint a suitable provider for the provision of 6 (six) experienced Portal Official Veterinarians (OV) to undertake border controls and biosecurity checks on products of animal origin at the Port of Dover with the potential to increase this provision should the service expand to other Ports which fall under our jurisdiction\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence 1st April 2026 and will continue for a period of 12 months and may be extended for a further two periods of 12 months subject to the satisfactory performance of the Contract by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. \nExpressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. The completed ITT response is to be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 hours on 12th January 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Dover:-Veterinary-services./7HQHW9QSU6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7HQHW9QSU6",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7HQHW9QSU6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Dean Coulls",
        "email": "dean.coulls@dover.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01304872419"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}