Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Pricing (40%)
Participate on supplier.coupahost.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of Police Operations & Specialised Support (POSS). • traffic management; • crime scene logistics; • specialist engineering; • special events and incident support; • supplying and setting-up soft furniture services for community, corporate policing and commendation ceremonial events; • provision of electrical & mechanical (E&M), plumbing, domestic drainage and some basic facilities management (FM) services.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Pricing (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials (50600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,426 | 4 median · 18.9 average (1,407 of 4,426 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,570 of 4,426 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 434 | 4 median · 20.2 average (131 of 434 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (138 of 434 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 212 | 8.5 median · 13.5 average (4 of 212 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0675c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064789-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 13:55:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064789-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-03T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 064789-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064424-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 029486-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | planning | 028186-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064789-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T14:55:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Includes extension to extend by up to 36 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Includes extension to extend by up to 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Police Operations & Specialised Support (POSS).",
"value": {
"amount": 40800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2717",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2717",
"description": "For full tender pack please go to:",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2717",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:55:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure will be conducted in three (3) stages. The three (3) stages are:\nStage 1: Invitation to Participate\nStage 2: Invitation to submit initial tenders\nStage 3: Invitation to submit a final tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Police Operations & Specialised\nSupport (POSS).\n• traffic management;\n• crime scene logistics;\n• specialist engineering;\n• special events and incident support;\n• supplying and setting-up soft furniture services for\ncommunity, corporate policing and commendation\nceremonial events;\n• provision of electrical & mechanical (E&M),\nplumbing, domestic drainage and some basic\nfacilities management (FM) services.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064789-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T14:55:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Includes extension to extend by up to 36 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Includes extension to extend by up to 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Police Operations & Specialised Support (POSS).",
"value": {
"amount": 40800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2717",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2717",
"description": "For full tender pack please go to:",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2717",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:55:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure will be conducted in three (3) stages. The three (3) stages are:\nStage 1: Invitation to Participate\nStage 2: Invitation to submit initial tenders\nStage 3: Invitation to submit a final tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Police Operations & Specialised\nSupport (POSS).\n• traffic management;\n• crime scene logistics;\n• specialist engineering;\n• special events and incident support;\n• supplying and setting-up soft furniture services for\ncommunity, corporate policing and commendation\nceremonial events;\n• provision of electrical & mechanical (E&M),\nplumbing, domestic drainage and some basic\nfacilities management (FM) services.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064424-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T19:23:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Includes extension to extend by up to 36 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Includes extension to extend by up to 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Police Operations & Specialised Support (POSS).",
"value": {
"amount": 40800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2717",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2717",
"description": "For full tender pack please go to:",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2717",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064424-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064424-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T19:23:55+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure will be conducted in three (3) stages. The three (3) stages are:\nStage 1: Invitation to Participate\nStage 2: Invitation to submit initial tenders \nStage 3: Invitation to submit a final tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Police Operations & Specialised\nSupport (POSS).\n• traffic management;\n• crime scene logistics;\n• specialist engineering;\n• special events and incident support;\n• supplying and setting-up soft furniture services for\ncommunity, corporate policing and commendation\nceremonial events;\n• provision of electrical & mechanical (E&M),\nplumbing, domestic drainage and some basic\nfacilities management (FM) services.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2717",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029486-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T10:37:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Police Operations & Specialised Support (POSS)",
"value": {
"amount": 40800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of Police Operations & Specialised Support (POSS).\n•\ttraffic management;\n•\tcrime scene logistics;\n•\tspecialist engineering;\n•\tspecial events and incident support;\n•\tsupplying and setting-up soft furniture services for community, corporate policing and commendation ceremonial events;\n•\tprovision of electrical & mechanical (E&M), plumbing, domestic drainage and some basic facilities management (FM) services.\nThe UK1 Pipeline notice was published under Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-052046 titled The Provision of Special Events Services 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alois.mateyo2@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029486-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029486-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:37:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Metropolitan Police - Business Services encompasses Property Services - Operational Support Group (OSG). The requirement is for provision of a contract for the deployment and labour services to deliver\n•\ttraffic management;\n•\tcrime scene logistics;\n•\tspecialist engineering;\n•\tspecial events and incident support;\n•\tsupplying and setting-up soft furniture services for community, corporate policing and commendation ceremonial events;\n•\tprovision of electrical & mechanical (E&M), plumbing, domestic drainage and some basic facilities management (FM) services.\nThis event can be found via Coupa: Police Operations and Specialised Support - https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/2654/show_active"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028186-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T17:15:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Police Operations & Specialised Support (POSS)",
"value": {
"amount": 40800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of Police Operations & Specialised Support (POSS).\n•\ttraffic management; \n•\tcrime scene logistics; \n•\tspecialist engineering; \n•\tspecial events and incident support; \n•\tsupplying and setting-up soft furniture services for community, corporate policing and commendation ceremonial events; \n•\tprovision of electrical & mechanical (E&M), plumbing, domestic drainage and some basic facilities management (FM) services.\nThe UK1 Pipeline notice was published under Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-052046 titled The Provision of Special Events Services 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alois.mateyo2@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:15:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Metropolitan Police - Business Services encompasses Property Services - Operational Support Group (OSG). The requirement is for provision of a contract for the deployment and labour services to deliver \n•\ttraffic management; \n•\tcrime scene logistics; \n•\tspecialist engineering; \n•\tspecial events and incident support; \n•\tsupplying and setting-up soft furniture services for community, corporate policing and commendation ceremonial events; \n•\tprovision of electrical & mechanical (E&M), plumbing, domestic drainage and some basic facilities management (FM) services.\nThis event can be found via Coupa: Police Operations and Specialised Support - Event #2654"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}