Lot 1
The trust is looking for a partner to provide pharmaceutical goods to our services in Barnsley comprising Kendray Hospital, Barnsley Hospice and community sites and our Forensic unit at Cheswold Park Hospital in Doncaster.
Buyer: South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
The provision of Pharmacy Products.
UKE31
The trust is looking for a partner to provide pharmaceutical goods to our services in Barnsley comprising Kendray Hospital, Barnsley Hospice and community sites and our Forensic unit at Cheswold Park Hospital in Doncaster.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 14 | 4 median · 14 average (5 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 210 | 20 median · 146.5 average (4 of 210 with a bid count) | 5 average (4 of 210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b548 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056319-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 15:10:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-16 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £630,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | tender | 056319-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056319-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:10:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101569",
"name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The trust is looking for a partner to provide pharmaceutical goods to our services in Barnsley comprising Kendray Hospital, Barnsley Hospice and community sites and our Forensic unit at Cheswold Park Hospital in Doncaster.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Pharmaceutical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of Pharmacy Products.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101569",
"name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ouchthorpe Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "James Vickers",
"email": "james.vickers@swyt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056319-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:10:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101569",
"name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The trust is looking for a partner to provide pharmaceutical goods to our services in Barnsley comprising Kendray Hospital, Barnsley Hospice and community sites and our Forensic unit at Cheswold Park Hospital in Doncaster.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Pharmaceutical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of Pharmacy Products.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101569",
"name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ouchthorpe Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "James Vickers",
"email": "james.vickers@swyt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}