← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Pest Control & Associated Services (2027-31)

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£220,000
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Provision of Pest Control & Associated Services (2027-31) (UOS-45123-2026) at the University of Strathclyde.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Strathclyde ("the University") is seeking to establish a contract to support the delivery of the activities outlined below. This Contract will include, however, will not be limted to: - Pest control services / inspections / treatments: - Planned preventative maintenance: - Ad-hoc / reactive service visits: - All personnel must be suitably qualified & equipped to carry out the required services: - Standard 24-hour response time from reciept of call, unless otherwise agreed by the University; and - In exceptional circumstances, an emergency 4-hour response time from receipt of call. Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821005 median · 9.6 average (58 of 100 with a bid count)3.4 average (61 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4734 median · 6.3 average (14 of 473 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 473 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec24
Latest release ID081135-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 09:53:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£220,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026planning081135-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T10:53:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841108"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-45123-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Strathclyde (\"the University\") is seeking to establish a contract to support the delivery of the activities outlined below. This Contract will include, however, will not be limted to:\n- Pest control services / inspections / treatments:\n- Planned preventative maintenance:\n- Ad-hoc / reactive service visits:\n- All personnel must be suitably qualified & equipped to carry out the required services:\n- Standard 24-hour response time from reciept of call, unless otherwise agreed by the University; and\n- In exceptional circumstances, an emergency 4-hour response time from receipt of call. Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Strathclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control & Associated Services (2027-31)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Provision of Pest Control & Associated Services (2027-31) (UOS-45123-2026) at the University of Strathclyde.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "magnus.tuck@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University may conduct further market enagagement with interested parties. As such, all interested parties must register their interest no later than 12 noon on the 15 September 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841108.\n(SC Ref:841108)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081135-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "081135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T10:53:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841108"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-45123-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Strathclyde (\"the University\") is seeking to establish a contract to support the delivery of the activities outlined below. This Contract will include, however, will not be limted to:\n- Pest control services / inspections / treatments:\n- Planned preventative maintenance:\n- Ad-hoc / reactive service visits:\n- All personnel must be suitably qualified & equipped to carry out the required services:\n- Standard 24-hour response time from reciept of call, unless otherwise agreed by the University; and\n- In exceptional circumstances, an emergency 4-hour response time from receipt of call. Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Strathclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control & Associated Services (2027-31)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Provision of Pest Control & Associated Services (2027-31) (UOS-45123-2026) at the University of Strathclyde.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "magnus.tuck@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University may conduct further market enagagement with interested parties. As such, all interested parties must register their interest no later than 12 noon on the 15 September 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841108.\n(SC Ref:841108)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}